Plant Index


 
 
 

Fimbristylis castanea

Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl

marsh fimbry

Synonym(s): Scirpus castaneus
Fimbristylis castanea (Marsh Fimbry)
Image ID: 34697
Image by: SOS, Collectors
Image Collection: Seeds of Success

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: FICA4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fimbristylis castanea
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-27

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: FIMBR
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Fimbristylis
GENUS AUTHORITY: Vahl
GENUS COMMON: Fimbry
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 250-300 species, herbs, primarily warm temperate and tropical.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Kral (1971)=Z; Kral in FNA (2002b); GW; Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b). Key largely adapted from Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
447 SOS 2015-08-18 Driskill View
472 SOS 2015-09-08 Dakar View
479 SOS 2015-09-08 Driskill View
570 SOS 2015-10-16 Driskill View
688 SOS 2016-08-24 Walker View
694 SOS 2016-08-25 Faucette View
696 SOS 2016-08-29 Dakar View
722 SOS 2016-09-21 Walker View
748 SOS 2016-09-22 Dakar View
750 SOS 2016-09-22 Dakar View
764 SOS 2016-09-28 Walker View
944 SOS 2017-10-10 Faucette View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: FICA4
USDA Common Name: Marsh Fimbry
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fimbristylis castanea
COMMON NAME: Marsh Fimbry
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, K, S, Va, Z; < F. spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl - RAB, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Brackish marshes and dune swales.
COMMENTS: NY (Long Island) south to s. TX and adjacent Mexico; Yucatan peninsula; West Indies. Replaced in most of the New World tropics by the related F. spadicea.
RANGE MAP: Fimbristylis castanea.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Fimbristylis Vahl (Fimbry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 250-300 species, herbs, primarily warm temperate and tropical.
REFERENCE: Kral (1971)=Z; Kral in FNA (2002b); GW; Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b). Key largely adapted from Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Fimbristylis castanea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Fimbristylis castanea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Fimbristylis castanea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Fimbristylis castanea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Fimbristylis castanea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fimbristylis castanea

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 34697
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 34697

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34721

Image ID: 37157

Image ID: 37156

Image ID: 35466

Image ID: 35465

Image ID: 35464

Image ID: 34926

Image ID: 34925

Image ID: 34884

Image ID: 34883

Image ID: 34877

Image ID: 34800

Image ID: 34799

Image ID: 34798

Image ID: 34722

Image ID: 34720

Image ID: 33974

Image ID: 33975

Image ID: 34698

Image ID: 34049

Image ID: 34050

Image ID: 34069

Image ID: 34343

Image ID: 34070

Image ID: 34882

Image ID: 34048

Image ID: 34924

Image ID: 34071

Image ID: 34342

Image ID: 34716

Image ID: 34878

Image ID: 34876

Image ID: 34344

Image ID: 34696

Image ID: 34714

Image ID: 33973

Image ID: 34715
38 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back