Plant Index


 
 
 

Ficus carica

Ficus carica L.

garden fig, edible fig

Cultivar(s): Magnolia
Ficus carica (Garden Fig)
Image ID: 5544
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: FICA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus carica
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-09-13

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
136 Magnolia View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: FICUS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ficus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Fig
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 750 species, trees, shrubs, and vines, of tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate areas.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MORACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Moraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1847
FAMILY COMMON: Mulberry Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Mediterranean & western Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
874 1985-0546 View
1295 1986-1069 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1636 874 164 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View
2250 1295 84 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: FICA
USDA Common Name: Edible Fig
Native Status: L48 (I), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, CA, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TN, TX, UM, VA), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus carica
COMMON NAME: Edible Fig, Garden Fig
SYNONYMY: [= F, FNA, K1, K3, RAB, S, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: May-Aug; Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Grown for its fruits, persistent from plantings, persisting and naturalizing particularly on barrier islands, where it sometimes forms thickets on dunes, or otherwise in the outer Coastal Plain, where proximity to the ocean ameliorates cold winter temperatures; native of w. Asia.
COMMENTS: This is the common cultivated fig, grown for its fruit in the Mid-east for millenia.
RANGE MAP: Ficus carica.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Moraceae Lindley 1847 (Mulberry Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ficus L. (Fig)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 750 species, trees, shrubs, and vines, of tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ficus carica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ficus carica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ficus carica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ficus carica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ficus carica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ficus carica

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5544
ID IMAGE2: 5543
ID IMAGE3: 5544

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5543

Image ID: 5555

Image ID: 5556

Image ID: 5557

Image ID: 11173
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back