Plant Index


 
 
 

Eurybia paludosa

Eurybia paludosa (Aiton) G.L. Nesom

southern swamp wood-aster, savannah grass-leaved aster

Synonym(s): Aster paludosus
Eurybia paludosa (Southern Swamp Wood-aster)
Image ID: 20945
Image by: Cressler, Alan M.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: EUPA23
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eurybia paludosa
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-24

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: EURYB
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Eurybia
GENUS AUTHORITY: (Cass.) Cass.
GENUS COMMON: Aster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 23 species, perennial herbs, of North America and n. Eurasia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Brouillet in FNA (2006b); Nesom (1994b)=X; Lamboy (1987)=Y; Lamboy (1992, 1988). Key based in part on SE and FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Weakly erect prennial of wet pine savannas and sandhill seeps.
STEMS: Stem branched above, sometimes tinged red, mostly smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves basal (usually withering by flowering) and alternate on the stem, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, to 12 in. long (stem leaves smaller), with hardened margins.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) in a relatively flat-topped, branching terminal cluster; heads 1-1 1/4 in. wide, consisting of violet- to lavender-blue, very narrow ray florets encircling a yellow center disk composed of tubular florets. Slightly recurred and minutely hairy bracts surround the base of each head.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-2 1/2 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Violet-blue
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bogs/pocosins, Pine savannas
NATIVE RANGE: NC, SC & GA

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
390 2011-0281 2011-12-21 394 View
1820 1986-1601 View
2159 1986-1967 View
9018 1996-0084 2007-03-22 1220 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
394 HORT 2010-11-30 Poythress View
1220 HORT 1996-11-04 Bryan View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
935 390 44 NCBG staff 2011-10-18 View
2908 1820 64 NCBG staff 1984-03-11 View
3719 2159 58 NCBG staff 1986-12-23 View
9146 9018 64 NCBG staff 2007-03-20 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: EUPA23
USDA Common Name: Southern Swamp Aster
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (FL, GA, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eurybia paludosa
COMMON NAME: Savannah Grass-leaved Aster
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, WH3, X; = Aster paludosus Aiton - C, GW, RAB, SE; = A. paludosus ssp. paludosus - G]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Wet savannas, sandhill / pocosin ectones.
COMMENTS: An Atlantic Coastal Plain endemic: ne. NC south to se. GA and ne. FL (Nassau County). A tetraploid species (2n=36).
RANGE MAP: Eurybia paludosa.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Eurybia (Cass.) Cass. (Aster)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 23 species, perennial herbs, of North America and n. Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Brouillet in FNA (2006b); Nesom (1994b)=X; Lamboy (1987)=Y; Lamboy (1992, 1988). Key based in part on SE and FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Eurybia paludosa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Eurybia paludosa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Eurybia paludosa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Eurybia paludosa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Eurybia paludosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eurybia paludosa

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 20945
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 20944

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8267

Image ID: 14500

Image ID: 14501

Image ID: 8266

Image ID: 14502

Image ID: 14503

Image ID: 19338

Image ID: 20944
9 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back