Plant Index


 
 
 

Euonymus japonicus

Euonymus japonicus Thunb.

japanese euonymus

Synonym(s): Euonymus japonica
Cultivar(s): MicrophyllaVariegata, Microphyllus
Euonymus japonicus (Japanese Euonymus)
Image ID: 4984
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: EUJA8
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus japonicus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1343 MicrophyllaVariegata View
1344 Microphyllus View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: EUONY2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Euonymus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spindletree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Celastraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1814
FAMILY COMMON: Bittersweet Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
869 1985-0540 View
870 1985-0541 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1630 869 162 NCBG staff 1981-10-28 View
1631 870 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: EUJA8
USDA Common Name: Japanese Spindletree
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (IN, LA, MS, NC, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub, Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus japonicus
COMMON NAME: Japanese Spindle-tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, Il, Y; = E. japonica - K]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, especially on barrier islands; native of Japan.
COMMENTS: Especially widely planted on barrier islands and in other maritime situations because of its resistance to salt damage (Brown 1959).
RANGE MAP: Euonymus japonicus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Celastraceae R. Brown 1814 (Bittersweet Family)
SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Euonymus L. (Spindletree)
SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
REFERENCE: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Euonymus japonicus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Euonymus japonicus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Euonymus japonicus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Euonymus japonicus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Euonymus japonicus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus japonicus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 4984
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4984

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 4985
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back