Plant Index


 
 
 

Euonymus fortunei

Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.

chinese spindle-tree, wintercreeper

Euonymus fortunei (Chinese Spindle-tree)
Image ID: 33547
Image by: Ware, Richard & Teresa
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: EUFO5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus fortunei
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-23

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: EUONY2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Euonymus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spindletree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Celastraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1814
FAMILY COMMON: Bittersweet Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION:
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Oct-Dec.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
867 1985-0538 View
3719 1991-0414 View
4539 1992-0695 View
5115 1995-0234 View
6098 1995-1229 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1628 867 155 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6025 3719 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6867 4539 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
7537 5115 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8748 6098 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: EUFO5
USDA Common Name: Winter Creeper
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI), CAN (ON)
Duration:
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus fortunei
COMMON NAME: Wintercreeper, Chinese Spindle-tree
SYNONYMY: [= F, G, Va, Y, Z; > E. kiautschovica Loesener - K; > E. fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder - K; ? E. hederaceus Champ. ex Bentham - K2; > E. hederaceus - Il; > E. kiautschovicus Loesener - Il]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Oct-Dec.
HABITAT: Bottomlands, swamps, upland suburban woodlands; native of China.
COMMENTS: Sometimes climbing into the canopy.
RANGE MAP: Euonymus fortunei.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Celastraceae R. Brown 1814 (Bittersweet Family)
SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Euonymus L. (Spindletree)
SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
REFERENCE: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Euonymus fortunei in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Euonymus fortunei in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Euonymus fortunei in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Euonymus fortunei in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Euonymus fortunei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus fortunei

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 33547
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 33547

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 33540

Image ID: 33541

Image ID: 33542

Image ID: 33543

Image ID: 33544

Image ID: 33545

Image ID: 33546
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back