Plant Index


 
 
 

Euonymus europaeus

Euonymus europaeus L.

european spindle-tree, european spindletree

Synonym(s): Euonymus europaea, Euonymus europaeus f. atrorubens, Euonymus vulgaris
Cultivar(s): Red Cascade

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: EUEU7
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus europaeus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1342 Red Cascade View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: EUONY2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Euonymus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spindletree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Celastraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1814
FAMILY COMMON: Bittersweet Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Europe to western Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
865 1985-0536 View
866 1985-0537 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1626 865 161 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1627 866 154 NCBG staff 1981-03-10 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: EUEU7
USDA Common Name: European Spindletree
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IL, KY, MA, ME, MI, MS, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WI), CAN (NB, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub, Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus europaeus
COMMON NAME: European Spindle-tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, Pa, Va; = E. europaea - K, Z]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands, uncommonly cultivated, rarely naturalized; native of Europe.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Euonymus europaeus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Celastraceae R. Brown 1814 (Bittersweet Family)
SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Euonymus L. (Spindletree)
SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
REFERENCE: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Euonymus europaeus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Euonymus europaeus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Euonymus europaeus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Euonymus europaeus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Euonymus europaeus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus europaeus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back