Plant Index


 
 
 

Euonymus alatus

Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold

burningbush, winged euonymus

Synonym(s): Euonymus alata
Euonymus alatus (Burningbush)
Image ID: 14395
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: EUAL13
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus alatus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: EUONY2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Euonymus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spindletree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Celastraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1814
FAMILY COMMON: Bittersweet Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: central China to northeastern Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
864 1985-0535 View
7606 2000-0369 2000-11-14 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1625 864 165 NCBG staff 1980-04-04 View
10724 7606 114 NCBG staff 1996-03-28 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: EUAL13
USDA Common Name: Burningbush
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MO, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus alatus
COMMON NAME: Winged Euonymus
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, Pa, V, Va, W, Y; = E. alata - K1, Z; > E. alatus var. alatus; > E. alatus var. apterus Regel]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS: Reported for NC (Jackson Co.) by Pittillo & Brown (1988).
RANGE MAP: Euonymus alatus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Celastraceae R. Brown 1814 (Bittersweet Family)
SUMMARY: A family of ca. 98 genera and ca. 1200 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, perennial and annual herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in the tropics and subtropics.
REFERENCE: Brizicky (1964); Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Euonymus L. (Spindletree)
SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 129 species, of temperate and tropical areas, trees, shrubs, and lianas. The genus name was variously spelled Euonymus and Evonymus by Linnaeus. The spelling Euonymus has been nomenclaturally conserved. The genus is now considered to be grammatically masculine, and adjectival specific epithets therefore end in -us.
REFERENCE: Ma & Funston (2008)= Y; Voss (1985)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Euonymus alatus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Euonymus alatus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Euonymus alatus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Euonymus alatus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Euonymus alatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus alatus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 14395
ID IMAGE2: 14396
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 14396

Image ID: 14397

Image ID: 14398
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back