Plant Index


 
 
 

Elaeagnus umbellata

Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.

autumn olive, autumn-olive, oriental silverleaf, spring silverberry


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ELUM
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus umbellata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ELAEA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Elaeagnus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Oleaster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 20-45 species, shrubs and small trees, of Asia (mostly) and North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ELAEAG
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Elaeagnaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Oleaster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and 30-50 species, shrubs, small trees, and lianas, of temperate Eurasia and North America, and tropical Asia and Australia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
860 1985-0531 View
3728 1991-0423 View
4556 1992-0712 View
5110 1995-0229 View
6077 1995-1208 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1621 860 158 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6035 3728 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6885 4556 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
7532 5110 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8727 6077 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ELUM
USDA Common Name: Autumn Olive
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus umbellata
COMMON NAME: Oriental Silverleaf, Autumn-olive, Spring Silverberry
SYNONYMY: [=C, F, G, Il, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, WV; > Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg var. parvifolia (Royle) Schneider - K; = E. umbellatus - S, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Forests and woodlands, spread by birds; native of Japan and China.
COMMENTS: This species has become a noxious weed shrub, still unfortunately sometimes promoted for wildlife plantings. The rapidity of its increase may be judged by its treatment in Strausbaugh & Core (1978) as not definitely naturalized in WV; Harmon, Ford-Werntz, & Grafton (2006) map it for every county of WV.
RANGE MAP: Elaeagnus umbellata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Elaeagnaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Oleaster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and 30-50 species, shrubs, small trees, and lianas, of temperate Eurasia and North America, and tropical Asia and Australia.
REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Elaeagnus L. (Oleaster)
SUMMARY: A genus of 20-45 species, shrubs and small trees, of Asia (mostly) and North America.
REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Elaeagnus umbellata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Elaeagnus umbellata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Elaeagnus umbellata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Elaeagnus umbellata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Elaeagnus umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elaeagnus umbellata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11105
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back