Plant Index


 
 
 

Elaeagnus pungens

Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.

autumn silverberry, thorny olive, thorny-olive

Cultivar(s): Maculata
Elaeagnus pungens (Autumn Silverberry)
Image ID: 14221
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ELPU2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus pungens
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1334 Maculata View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ELAEA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Elaeagnus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Oleaster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 20-45 species, shrubs and small trees, of Asia (mostly) and North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ELAEAG
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Elaeagnaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Oleaster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and 30-50 species, shrubs, small trees, and lianas, of temperate Eurasia and North America, and tropical Asia and Australia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Oct-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Mar-Apr.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
858 1985-0529 View
859 1985-0530 View
3727 1991-0422 View
4555 1992-0711 View
5108 1995-0227 View
6076 1995-1207 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1619 858 162 Liloia 1982-06-08 View
1620 859 174 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6034 3727 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6884 4555 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
7530 5108 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8726 6076 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ELPU2
USDA Common Name: Thorny Olive
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus pungens
COMMON NAME: Thorny-olive, Autumn Silverberry
SYNONYMY: [= K, RAB, Va, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Oct-Nov; Mar-Apr.
HABITAT: Forests and woodlands in suburban areas, spread by birds; native of Japan.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Elaeagnus pungens.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Elaeagnaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Oleaster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and 30-50 species, shrubs, small trees, and lianas, of temperate Eurasia and North America, and tropical Asia and Australia.
REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Elaeagnus L. (Oleaster)
SUMMARY: A genus of 20-45 species, shrubs and small trees, of Asia (mostly) and North America.
REFERENCE: Bartish & Swenson in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Elaeagnus pungens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Elaeagnus pungens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Elaeagnus pungens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Elaeagnus pungens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Elaeagnus pungens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elaeagnus pungens

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 14221
ID IMAGE2: 14218
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 14218

Image ID: 14219

Image ID: 14220

Image ID: 14222

Image ID: 36955

Image ID: 36954
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back