Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Eleocharis fallax

Eleocharis fallax Weath.

creeping spikerush

Synonym(s): Eleocharis ambigens
Eleocharis fallax (Creeping Spikerush)
Image ID: 34601
Image by: SOS, Collectors
Image Collection: Seeds of Success

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ELFA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eleocharis fallax
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-27

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ELEOC
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Eleocharis
GENUS AUTHORITY: R. Br.
GENUS COMMON: Spikerush
GENUS SUMMARY: [by Bruce A. Sorrie and Alan S. Weakley]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Scale refers to the flower scales. Sheath refers to leaf sheaths. Bristle refers to perianth bristles.
GENUS REFERENCES: Smith et al. in FNA (2002b); Socorro GonzŠlez-Elizondo & Peterson (1997); Roalson & Friar (2000); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
411 SOS 2015-07-08 Heraty View
656 SOS 2016-07-13 Walker View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ELFA
USDA Common Name: Creeping Spikerush
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, NC, NJ, NY, RI, SC, TX, VA, WV), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (NS, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
19705 S1S2 S1 G4G5 G4 SR-T

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eleocharis fallax
COMMON NAME: Creeping Spikerush
SYNONYMY: [= F, FNA, G; < E. fallax - C, GW, K, RAB, Va, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Tidal marshes and swamps, interdune swales, and swamp forests.
COMMENTS: Nova Scotia to NJ; disjunct in e. NC.
RANGE MAP: Eleocharis fallax.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Eleocharis R. Br. (Spikerush)
SUMMARY: [by Bruce A. Sorrie and Alan S. Weakley]
REFERENCE: Smith et al. in FNA (2002b); Socorro GonzŠlez-Elizondo & Peterson (1997); Roalson & Friar (2000); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Eleocharis fallax in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Eleocharis fallax in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Eleocharis fallax in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Eleocharis fallax in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Eleocharis fallax in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis fallax

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 34601
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 34601

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 33867

Image ID: 34600

Image ID: 34602

Image ID: 11111

Image ID: 33865

Image ID: 33866
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back