Plant Index


 
 
 

Dryopteris campyloptera

Dryopteris campyloptera Clarkson

mountain wood-fern

Synonym(s): Dryopteris austriaca, Dryopteris spinulosa var. americana

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DRCA3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dryopteris campyloptera
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DRYOP
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Dryopteris
GENUS AUTHORITY: Adans.
GENUS COMMON: Woodfern
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 400 species, nearly cosmopolitan, but concentrated in temperate Asia. Sessa, Zimmer, & Givnish (2012) discuss the phylogeny and biogeography of Dryopteris; the clades shown in the key are from their work.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Dryopteris and Athyrium are often confused when not fertile; they can be easily distinguished by breaking off a leaf and counting vascular bundles (which will appear as thread-like strands). Dryopteris has 5 and Athyrium has 2. Many Dryopteris species will hybridize with one another to form sterile hybrids. Whenever two or more Dryopteris species are found growing together, there is a good chance that hybrids are present. Hybrids generally show intermediacy between the two parents, and have abortive sporangia or spores.
GENUS REFERENCES: Montgomery & Wagner in FNA (1993b); Sessa, Zimmer, & Givnish (2012); Montgomery & Paulton (1981); Montgomery (1982); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990); Hoshizaki & Wilson (1999).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: DRYOPT
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Dryopteridaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Ching 1965
FAMILY COMMON: Wood-fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 40-45 genera and 1700 species, cosmopolitan in distribution, but concentrated in temperate and montane areas. Here circumscribed (following Smith et al. 2006) to exclude Onocleaceae and Woodsiaceae.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Smith in FNA (1993b); Smith et al. (2006); Lellinger (1985); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
970 1985-0664 View



USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DRCA3
USDA Common Name: Mountain Woodfern
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, MA, MD, ME, MI, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dryopteris campyloptera
COMMON NAME: Mountain Wood-fern
SYNONYMY: [= C, K, Pa, RAB, S, Tn, Va, W, WV; = D. spinulosa (O.F. Mueller) Watt var. americana (Fischer ex Kunze) Fernald - F; = D. austriaca (Jacquin) Woynar ex Schinz & Thellung var. austriaca - G]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Spruce-fir forests, northern hardwood forests.
COMMENTS: NL (Newfoundland) and n. QC south to extreme n. PA, and from extreme s. PA south through e. WV and w. VA to e. TN and w. NC. This species is a fertile allotetraploid derived from hybridization of D. intermedia and the northern and western D. expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy, which does not (now) reach our area. The chromosome complement is symbolized EEII.
RANGE MAP: Dryopteris campyloptera.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Dryopteridaceae Ching 1965 (Wood-fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40-45 genera and 1700 species, cosmopolitan in distribution, but concentrated in temperate and montane areas. Here circumscribed (following Smith et al. 2006) to exclude Onocleaceae and Woodsiaceae.
REFERENCE: Smith in FNA (1993b); Smith et al. (2006); Lellinger (1985); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Dryopteris Adans. (Woodfern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 400 species, nearly cosmopolitan, but concentrated in temperate Asia. Sessa, Zimmer, & Givnish (2012) discuss the phylogeny and biogeography of Dryopteris; the clades shown in the key are from their work.
REFERENCE: Montgomery & Wagner in FNA (1993b); Sessa, Zimmer, & Givnish (2012); Montgomery & Paulton (1981); Montgomery (1982); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990); Hoshizaki & Wilson (1999).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Dryopteris campyloptera in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Dryopteris campyloptera in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Dryopteris campyloptera in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Dryopteris campyloptera in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Dryopteris campyloptera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dryopteris campyloptera

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back