Plant Index


 
 
 

Diervilla rivularis

Diervilla rivularis Gattinger

mountain bush honeysuckle, hairy southern bush-honeysuckle

Synonym(s): Diervilla sessilifolia var. rivularis
Cultivar(s): Summer Stars

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DIRI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Diervilla rivularis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-08-24

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1331 Summer Stars View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DIERV
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Diervilla
GENUS AUTHORITY: Mill.
GENUS COMMON: Bush honeysuckle
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, shrubs, of e. North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Hardin (1968)=Z; Ferguson (1966a)=Y.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CAPRIF
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Caprifoliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Honeysuckle Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: As here broadly circumscribed, a family of about 30 genera and 900 species, shrubs, lianas, herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly north temperate and boreal. Circumscription of the family is controversial. Various segregate families (or reassignments) of taxa traditionally placed in the Caprifoliaceae have been proposed, including the transfer of Sambucus and Viburnum to the Adoxaceae, placement of Diervilla and Weigela in the Diervillaceae (Backlund & Pyck 1998), placement of Abelia and Linnaea in the Linnaeaceae (Backlund & Pyck 1998; Pyck et al. 2002), and retention of Lonicera, Symphoricarpos, and Triosteum in a much more narrowly circumscribed Caprifoliaceae. Alternatively, all these taxa could be included in the Caprifoliaceae, along with Dipsacaceae and Valerianaceae, as a more broadly circumscribed Caprifoliaceae (APG III 2009), a circumscription followed here.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Backlund & Pyck (1998); Pyck et al. (2002); Ferguson (1966a); Bell (2004); Ferguson (1965).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: NC, TN, GA & AL

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
856 1985-0527 View
8418 2005-0240 2005-08-07 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1614 856 115 NCBG staff 1967-12-31 View
1615 856 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1616 856 11 Liloia 1967-12-31 View
1617 856 67 Liloia 1967-12-31 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DIRI
USDA Common Name: Mountain Bush Honeysuckle
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, GA, NC, TN)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
21638 S1 S1 G3 G3 T

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Diervilla rivularis
COMMON NAME: Hairy Southern Bush-honeysuckle
SYNONYMY: [= K, S, Y, Z; = D. sessilifolia Buckley var. rivularis (Gattinger) H.E. Ahles - RAB, W]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Aug; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Rock outcrops, ridges, and streambanks at moderate to high elevations.
COMMENTS: W. NC (Yancey County) and e. TN south to nw. GA (Jones & Coile 1988) and ne. AL.
RANGE MAP: Diervilla rivularis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Caprifoliaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Honeysuckle Family)
SUMMARY: As here broadly circumscribed, a family of about 30 genera and 900 species, shrubs, lianas, herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly north temperate and boreal. Circumscription of the family is controversial. Various segregate families (or reassignments) of taxa traditionally placed in the Caprifoliaceae have been proposed, including the transfer of Sambucus and Viburnum to the Adoxaceae, placement of Diervilla and Weigela in the Diervillaceae (Backlund & Pyck 1998), placement of Abelia and Linnaea in the Linnaeaceae (Backlund & Pyck 1998; Pyck et al. 2002), and retention of Lonicera, Symphoricarpos, and Triosteum in a much more narrowly circumscribed Caprifoliaceae. Alternatively, all these taxa could be included in the Caprifoliaceae, along with Dipsacaceae and Valerianaceae, as a more broadly circumscribed Caprifoliaceae (APG III 2009), a circumscription followed here.
REFERENCE: Backlund & Pyck (1998); Pyck et al. (2002); Ferguson (1966a); Bell (2004); Ferguson (1965).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Diervilla Mill. (Bush honeysuckle)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, shrubs, of e. North America.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1968)=Z; Ferguson (1966a)=Y.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Diervilla rivularis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Diervilla rivularis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Diervilla rivularis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Diervilla rivularis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Diervilla rivularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diervilla rivularis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back