Plant Index


 
 
 

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun

glade fern

Synonym(s): Asplenium pycnocarpon, Athyrium pycnocarpon
Diplazium pycnocarpon (Glade Fern)
Image ID: 18219
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DIPY
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Diplazium pycnocarpon
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-12-11

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DIPLA2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Diplazium
GENUS AUTHORITY: Sw.
GENUS COMMON: Twinsorus fern
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 400 species, primarily tropical and north temperate in distribution.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Kato in FNA (1993b); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: DIPLAZ
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Diplaziopsidaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: X.C. Zhang & Christenhusz 2011
FAMILY COMMON: Glade Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 2 genera.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Christenhusz & Schneider (2011); Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 2-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: A tall, graceful and slender-leaved fern growing as an individual with 5 to 6 leaves (36 inches long and 6 inches wide). The plant spreads by creeping underground stems allowing a small colony to develop over time. This fern can spread quickly under optimal conditions. Glade fern is closely related to the NC native fern genus of Athyrium. Mix compost and a little lime into the soil before planting. Glade fern can be used as a potted plant as well, but needs lots of moisture as leaves will turn brown in drought.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet, Well-drained
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 3
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
962 1985-0655 View
4722 1992-0878 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1782 962 138 NCBG staff 1991-01-01 View
1783 962 68 NCBG staff 1996-01-01 View
1784 962 145 NCBG staff 1985-02-20 View
7051 4722 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DIPY
USDA Common Name: Glade Fern
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Homalosorus pycnocarpos
COMMON NAME: Glade Fern
SYNONYMY: [= S, Va, W, Z; = Diplazium pycnocarpon (Sprengel) M. Broun - Ar, FNA, Il, K, Pa, Tn; = Athyrium pycnocarpon Sprengel - C, F, G, RAB, WV; = Diplaziopsis pycnocarpa (Sprengel) M.G. Price]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Very nutrient-rich, loamy or seepy forests, over calcareous sedimentary (such as limestone or dolostone) or mafic metamorphic or igneous rocks (such as greenstone or amphibolite).
COMMENTS: QC, ON, and MN south to GA and LA (much more common in sedimentary rock areas of the Appalachians than in the primarily acid-soil Blue Ridge and Piedmont).
RANGE MAP: Homalosorus pycnocarpos.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Diplaziopsidaceae X.C. Zhang & Christenhusz 2011 (Glade Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 2 genera.
REFERENCE: Christenhusz & Schneider (2011); Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Diplazium Sw. (Twinsorus fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 400 species, primarily tropical and north temperate in distribution.
REFERENCE: Kato in FNA (1993b); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplazium pycnocarpon

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 18219
ID IMAGE2: 18238
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 18238
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back