Plant Index


 
 
 

Decodon verticillatus

Decodon verticillatus (L.) Elliott

peatweed, swamp loosestrife, water-oleander, water-willow

Synonym(s): Decodon verticillatus var. laevigatus
Decodon verticillatus (Peatweed)
Image ID: 13981
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DEVE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Decodon verticillatus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DECOD
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Decodon
GENUS AUTHORITY: J.F. Gmel.
GENUS COMMON: Decodon
GENUS SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a weak shrub, endemic to e. North America (more widespread in the fossil record).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Graham (1975)=Z; Graham in Kubitzki, Bayer, & Stevens (2007).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: LYTHRA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Lythraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: J. St.-Hilaire 1805
FAMILY COMMON: Loosestrife Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 27-35 genera and about 600 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, primarily tropical (a few warm temperate).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Graham (1975)=Z; Graham in Kubitzki, Bayer, & Stevens (2007). Keys adapted, in large part, from Z. [including PUNICACEAE and TRAPACEAE]

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Subshrub, Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
608 SOS 2015-11-02 Maynard View
621 SOS 2015-11-09 Driskill View
636 SOS 2015-11-04 Heraty View
734 SOS 2016-09-20 Faucette View
808 SOS 2016-10-24 Healy View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DEVE
USDA Common Name: Swamp Loosestrife
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Decodon verticillatus
COMMON NAME: Water-oleander, Water-willow, Swamp Loosestrife, Peatweed
SYNONYMY: [= GW, K, Mo, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W, WH3, WV, Z; > D. verticillatus var. verticillatus - C, F, G; > D. verticillatus var. laevigatus Torrey & Gray - C, F, G]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Natural lakes, limesink ponds, peatlands, peaty swamps, not known in the Piedmont or Mountains of NC or SC, but scattered in the Ridge and Valley of VA.
COMMENTS: NS, ON, and MN south to c. peninsular FL and e. TX. The lower stems are spongy in texture.
RANGE MAP: Decodon verticillatus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Lythraceae J. St.-Hilaire 1805 (Loosestrife Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 27-35 genera and about 600 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, primarily tropical (a few warm temperate).
REFERENCE: Graham (1975)=Z; Graham in Kubitzki, Bayer, & Stevens (2007). Keys adapted, in large part, from Z. [including PUNICACEAE and TRAPACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Decodon J.F. Gmel. (Decodon)
SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a weak shrub, endemic to e. North America (more widespread in the fossil record).
REFERENCE: Graham (1975)=Z; Graham in Kubitzki, Bayer, & Stevens (2007).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Decodon verticillatus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Decodon verticillatus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Decodon verticillatus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Decodon verticillatus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Decodon verticillatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Decodon verticillatus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13981
ID IMAGE2: 13981
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 13982

Image ID: 35058

Image ID: 35057

Image ID: 34836

Image ID: 34835

Image ID: 34541

Image ID: 34457

Image ID: 34495

Image ID: 34496

Image ID: 34497

Image ID: 34540

Image ID: 34458

Image ID: 34834

Image ID: 34456

Image ID: 35056

Image ID: 19660

Image ID: 34542

Image ID: 11045
19 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back