Plant Index


 
 
 

Deutzia scabra

Deutzia scabra Thunb.

fuzzy deutzia, fuzzy pride-of-rochester, pride-of-rochester

Synonym(s): Deutzia scabra var. candidissima
Cultivar(s): Flore-pleno
Deutzia scabra (Fuzzy Deutzia)
Image ID: 36819
Image by: Bradley, Keith
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DESC4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Deutzia scabra
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
247 Flore-pleno View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DEUTZ
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Deutzia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Thunb.
GENUS COMMON: Pride-of-Rochester
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 60 species, shrubs, mainly Asian.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: McGregor in FNA (in prep.); Hufford in Kubitzki (2004). Key from on FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: HYDRAN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Hydrangeaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1829
FAMILY COMMON: Hydrangea Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 17 genera and 190-220 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, primarily north temperate. As here interpreted, the family Hydrangeaceae includes two well-marked groups, the Hydrangeae (including Decumaria and Hydrangea) and the Philadelpheae (including Deutzia and Philadelphus). This group has been shown by molecular research to be unrelated to the Saxifragaceae, and to have its closest affinities to the Loasaceae, Cornaceae, and Nyssaceae (Xiang et al. 2002; Soltis, Xiang, & Hufford 1995; Morgan & Soltis 1993).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Freeman in FNA (in prep.); Spongberg (1972); Soltis, Xiang, & Hufford (1995); Morgan & Soltis (1994); Xiang et al. (2002); Hufford in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
855 1985-0526 View
9124 2006-0252 2006-09-21 977 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
977 HORT 2006-09-20 View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1613 855 158 Stern 1982-05-16 View
11866 9124 178 NCBG staff 2006-09-20 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DESC4
USDA Common Name: Fuzzy Pride-of-rochester
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, FL, IL, KY, MD, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, UT, VA, VT, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Deutzia scabra
COMMON NAME: Deutzia, Pride-of-Rochester
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, Pa, WH3; > D. scabra - K1, K2; > D. crenata Siebold & Zuccarini - K1, K2; > D. scabra var. candisissima (Froebel) Rehder]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun.
HABITAT: Fairly commonly cultivated, persistent around old homesites and escaping to adjacent woodlands; native of Japan and China.
COMMENTS: First reported for NC (Jackson Co., NC) by Pittillo & Brown (1988); now known from scattered sites. D. crenata Siebold & Zuccarini, Chinese Deutzia, is reported as introduced in GA by Kartesz (1999); this may not be taxonomically distinct from D. scabra.
RANGE MAP: Deutzia scabra.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Hydrangeaceae Dumortier 1829 (Hydrangea Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 17 genera and 190-220 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, primarily north temperate. As here interpreted, the family Hydrangeaceae includes two well-marked groups, the Hydrangeae (including Decumaria and Hydrangea) and the Philadelpheae (including Deutzia and Philadelphus). This group has been shown by molecular research to be unrelated to the Saxifragaceae, and to have its closest affinities to the Loasaceae, Cornaceae, and Nyssaceae (Xiang et al. 2002; Soltis, Xiang, & Hufford 1995; Morgan & Soltis 1993).
REFERENCE: Freeman in FNA (in prep.); Spongberg (1972); Soltis, Xiang, & Hufford (1995); Morgan & Soltis (1994); Xiang et al. (2002); Hufford in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Deutzia Thunb. (Pride-of-Rochester)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 60 species, shrubs, mainly Asian.
REFERENCE: McGregor in FNA (in prep.); Hufford in Kubitzki (2004). Key from on FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Deutzia scabra in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Deutzia scabra in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Deutzia scabra in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Deutzia scabra in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Deutzia scabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Deutzia scabra

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 36819
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 36820

Image ID: 36821

Image ID: 36822
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back