Plant Index


 
 
 

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore

boulder fern, eastern hayscented fern, hay-scented fern, pasture fern

Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Boulder Fern)
Image ID: 13995
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DEPU2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dennstaedtia punctilobula
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DENNS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Dennstaedtia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Bernh.
GENUS COMMON: Hayscented fern
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 45 species, of tropical to temperate distribution; Dennstaedtia is poorly known and of uncertain circumscription. Only D. punctilobula is temperate in distribution; anatomical evidence suggests that it is not closely related to tropical Dennstaedtia, and its separation from that genus may be warranted.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Nauman & Evans in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: DENNST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Dennstaedtiaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lotsy 1909
FAMILY COMMON: Bracken Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 16 genera and 370 species, of cosmopolitan distribution; the circumscription is very uncertain and controversial, however.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Lellinger (1985); Cranfill in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
953 1985-0646 View
1281 1986-1054 View
3190 1990-0029 View
4348 1992-0504 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1762 953 145 NCBG staff 1985-02-19 View
1763 953 187 NCBG staff 1985-02-19 View
2226 1281 81 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5343 3190 81 NCBG staff 1989-10-01 View
6676 4348 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DEPU2
USDA Common Name: Eastern Hayscented Fern
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dennstaedtia punctilobula
COMMON NAME: Hay-scented Fern, Pasture Fern, Boulder Fern
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, C, F, FNA, G, Il, K1, K3, Pa, RAB, S, Tn, Va, W, WV]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Rocky or dry woodlands and forests, rock outcrops, pastures, clearings, roadbanks.
COMMENTS: NS and QC west to MI, south to NC, n. GA, n. AL, and AR, progressively more montane southward.
RANGE MAP: Dennstaedtia punctilobula.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Dennstaedtiaceae Lotsy 1909 (Bracken Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 16 genera and 370 species, of cosmopolitan distribution; the circumscription is very uncertain and controversial, however.
REFERENCE: Lellinger (1985); Cranfill in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Dennstaedtia Bernh. (Hayscented fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 45 species, of tropical to temperate distribution; Dennstaedtia is poorly known and of uncertain circumscription. Only D. punctilobula is temperate in distribution; anatomical evidence suggests that it is not closely related to tropical Dennstaedtia, and its separation from that genus may be warranted.
REFERENCE: Nauman & Evans in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Dennstaedtia punctilobula in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Dennstaedtia punctilobula in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Dennstaedtia punctilobula in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Dennstaedtia punctilobula in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Dennstaedtia punctilobula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dennstaedtia punctilobula

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13995
ID IMAGE2: 13995
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11048
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back