Plant Index


 
 
 

Deparia acrostichoides

Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato

silvery spleenwort, silver false spleenwort

Synonym(s): Athyrium thelypterioides, Diplazium acrostichoides

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DEAC4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Deparia acrostichoides
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-12-11

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DEPAR
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Deparia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Hook. & Grev.
GENUS COMMON: False spleenwort
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 40-50 species, primarily in tropical to warm temperate Asia and Africa.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Unlike Athyrium, Deparia has the costal groove not continuous with the rachis groove. In addition, Deparia has multicellular hairs on the leaf blades.
GENUS REFERENCES: Kato in FNA (1993b); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ATHYRI
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Athyriaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Alston 1956
FAMILY COMMON: Lady Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of ca. 5 genera and 600 species, subcosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Pinnate
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
961 1985-0654 View
5605 1995-0729 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1781 961 145 NCBG staff 1985-02-20 View
8119 5605 204 NCBG staff 1993-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DEAC4
USDA Common Name: Silver False Spleenwort
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Deparia acrostichoides
COMMON NAME: Silvery Spleenwort
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, FNA, Il, K, Pa, Tn, Va, W; = Athyrium thelypteroides (Michaux) Desvaux - C, F, G, RAB, WV; = Diplazium acrostichoides (Swartz) Butters - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Moist forests, cove forests.
COMMENTS: NS west to MN, south to NC, SC, n. GA, n. AL, and AR. D. acrostichoides is the only species native to the New World; it has several very closely related species in e. Asia (in section Lunathyrium). It stores starch in the swollen, persistent petiole bases.
RANGE MAP: Deparia acrostichoides.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Athyriaceae Alston 1956 (Lady Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of ca. 5 genera and 600 species, subcosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Deparia Hook. & Grev. (False spleenwort)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 40-50 species, primarily in tropical to warm temperate Asia and Africa.
REFERENCE: Kato in FNA (1993b); Wang, He, & Kato in FoC (2013); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Deparia acrostichoides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Deparia acrostichoides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Deparia acrostichoides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Deparia acrostichoides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Deparia acrostichoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Deparia acrostichoides

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 12245
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back