Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Dalea pinnata var. pinnata

Dalea pinnata (J.F. Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata

eastern prairie-clover, summer farewell

Synonym(s): Kuhnistera pinnata, Petalostemon caroliniensis, Petalostemon pinnatus
Dalea pinnata var. pinnata (Eastern Prairie-clover)
Image ID: 21527
Image by: Griffiths, Floyd A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: DAPIP
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dalea pinnata var. pinnata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-07-18

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: DALEA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Dalea
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Prairie clover
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 165 species, herbs and shrubs, of temperate and tropical America, especially dry areas and most diverse in Mexico.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Barneby (1977)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Isely (1998)=I. Key adapted from SE.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: FABACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Fabaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Legume Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect perennial of sandhills and other dryish pinelands, especially in loamy sands.
STEMS: Stems 1-several from a single crown, branching above, green or red and smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petiolate, pinnately divided into 3-15 very narrow leaflets less than 8/3 in. long, thickened and with glandular dots.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in small, compact, head-like clusters at the tips of branches, 8-12 flowers each and originating from a bright red bud; white, with 5 narrow petals and white stamens.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 2-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: white
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Sandhills
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
327 2011-0194 2011-08-25 331 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
331 HORT 2010-10-30 Poythress View
2344 NPMD 2019-11-11 Touloupas View
2424 NPMD 2020-10-10 Kunz View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
772 327 51 Poythress 2011-08-25 View
773 327 52 Poythress 2011-08-25 View
774 327 55 Poythress 2011-08-25 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: DAPIP
USDA Common Name: Summer Farewell
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dalea pinnata var. pinnata
COMMON NAME: Summer Farewell, Eastern Prairie-clover
SYNONYMY: [= I, K, SE, WH3, Z; < Petalostemum pinnatum (J.F. Gmelin) Blake - RAB; < Kuhnistera pinnata (J.F. Gmelin) Kuntze - S]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Nov.
HABITAT: Sandhills and other dryish pinelands, especially in loamy sands.
COMMENTS: Sc. and se. NC south through SC and GA to c. peninsular FL and e. Panhandle FL.
RANGE MAP: Dalea pinnata var. pinnata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Dalea L. (Prairie clover)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 165 species, herbs and shrubs, of temperate and tropical America, especially dry areas and most diverse in Mexico.
REFERENCE: Barneby (1977)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Isely (1998)=I. Key adapted from SE.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Dalea pinnata var. pinnata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Dalea pinnata var. pinnata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Dalea pinnata var. pinnata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Dalea pinnata var. pinnata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Dalea pinnata var. pinnata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea pinnata var. pinnata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 21527
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 21526

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 21526

Image ID: 21528

Image ID: 21529
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back