Plant Index


 
 
 

Cystopteris tennesseensis

Cystopteris tennesseensis Shaver

tennessee bladder fern, tennessee bladderfern

Synonym(s): Cystopteris fragilis var. simulans, Cystopteris fragilis var. tennesseensis

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CYTE3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cystopteris tennesseensis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-27

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CYSTO
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cystopteris
GENUS AUTHORITY: Bernh.
GENUS COMMON: Bladderfern
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 20-30 species, sub-cosmopolitan in distribution, primarily of temperate regions but also in montane to alpine settings in tropical regions.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: See Woodsia for suggestions on distinguishing between Cystopteris and Woodsia, somewhat similar ferns often confused. Hybrids frequently occur where two or more species of Cystopteris grow in proximity. The following hybrids may be anticipated in our area: Cystopteris bulbifera tennesseensis, Cystopteris bulbifera tenuis [= C. ◊illinoensis R.C. Moran], Cystopteris fragilis tenuis, Cystopteris protrusa tennesseensis, Cystopteris protrusa tenuis, Cystopteris tennesseensis tenuis [= C. ◊wagneri R.C. Moran].
GENUS REFERENCES: Rothfels et al. (2104); Haufler, Moran, & Windham in FNA (1993b); Wang & Haufler in FoC (2013); Haufler, Windham, & Ranker (1990); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYSTOP
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cystopteridaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Schmakov 2001
FAMILY COMMON: Brittle Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and perhaps 30-40 species, perennials, sub-cosmopolitan in distribution, primarily of temperate regions but also in montane to alpine settings in tropical regions.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Rothfels et al. (2014); Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern & central United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
965 1985-0658 View
966 1985-0659 View
2530 1986-2415 View
2558 1986-2449 View
2689 1987-0157 View
2690 1987-0158 View
8175 2004-0189 2006-05-19 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1787 965 145 NCBG staff 1982-02-15 View
1788 965 200 NCBG staff 1982-02-15 View
1789 966 200 NCBG staff 1985-02-20 View
11436 8175 81 NCBG staff 2003-07-30 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CYTE3
USDA Common Name: Tennessee Bladderfern
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MN, MO, NC, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, VA, WI, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16076 S1 S1 G5 G5 E

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cystopteris tennesseensis
COMMON NAME: Tennessee Bladder Fern
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, C, FNA, Il, K, Pa, RAB, Tn, Va, W; = C. ◊tennesseensis - WV]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun.
HABITAT: Moist to dry outcrops of calcareous rocks, including coquina limestone (marl) in the outer Coastal Plain.
COMMENTS: PA, KY, IL, WI, and IA south to NC, nw. GA, n. AL, AR, and OK. This species is a fertile allotetraploid derived from hybridization between C. bulbifera and C. protrusa. Its genome can be symbolized BBPP. Haufler, Windham, & Ranker (1990) consider this a successfully fledged and vigorous young species, adapted to a hybrid niche not successfully utilized by either parent.
RANGE MAP: Cystopteris tennesseensis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cystopteridaceae Schmakov 2001 (Brittle Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and perhaps 30-40 species, perennials, sub-cosmopolitan in distribution, primarily of temperate regions but also in montane to alpine settings in tropical regions.
REFERENCE: Rothfels et al. (2014); Christenhusz, Zhang, & Schneider (2011).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cystopteris Bernh. (Bladderfern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 20-30 species, sub-cosmopolitan in distribution, primarily of temperate regions but also in montane to alpine settings in tropical regions.
REFERENCE: Rothfels et al. (2104); Haufler, Moran, & Windham in FNA (1993b); Wang & Haufler in FoC (2013); Haufler, Windham, & Ranker (1990); Kramer et al. in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cystopteris tennesseensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cystopteris tennesseensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cystopteris tennesseensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cystopteris tennesseensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cystopteris tennesseensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cystopteris tennesseensis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back