Plant Index


 
 
 

Crataegus uniflora

Crataegus uniflora Münchh.

dwarf hawthorn, oneflower hawthorn

Synonym(s): Crataegus bisulcata, Crataegus choriophylla, Crataegus gregalis, Crataegus raleighensis
Crataegus uniflora (Dwarf Hawthorn)
Image ID: 13805
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CRUN
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus uniflora
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CRATA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Crataegus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Hawthorn
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All references to leaves and petioles pertain to foliage on short shoots (floreal shoots), unless otherwise specified.
GENUS REFERENCES: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
31 2009-0019 2009-11-05 33 View
3922 1992-0073 View
5394 1995-0516 View
6047 1995-1178 View
6852 1998-0058 View
8323 2005-0039 2005-03-28 View
9294 2020-0032 2021-01-11 0 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
33 HORT 2005-03-21 Lance View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
41 31 54 NCBG staff 2009-11-05 View
6241 3922 6 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
7888 5394 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8697 6047 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
9714 6852 165 NCBG staff 1998-02-27 View
12265 31 16 Liloia 2013-05-03 View
12427 9294 165 Neal 2020-11-20 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CRUN
USDA Common Name: Dwarf Hawthorn
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus uniflora
COMMON NAME: Oneflower Hawthorn
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, Pa, RAB, S, W, X; > C. uniflora - Q; > C. gregalis Beadle - Q; > C. arenicola W.W. Ashe; > C. raleighensis W.W. Ashe - Q; > C. pentaneura W.W. Ashe - Q]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Upland forests, disturbed lands, roadsides, rock outcrops, often in xeric or sub-xeric conditions.
COMMENTS: PA and NJ south to c. peninsular FL, w. to e. TX, OK, and MO. Normally a shrubby species, 0.5-2 m in height, though local forms may reach 4 m, particularly in n. FL. Minor variation occurs in foliage, but fairly consistent are the slender thorns (2-7 cm long) and foliaceous calyx lobes persistent on the fruit.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Crataegus L. (Hawthorn)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
REFERENCE: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Crataegus uniflora in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Crataegus uniflora in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Crataegus uniflora in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Crataegus uniflora in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Crataegus uniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus uniflora

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13805
ID IMAGE2: 7567
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 7567

Image ID: 7568

Image ID: 13806

Image ID: 13807

Image ID: 13808

Image ID: 13809

Image ID: 10966
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back