Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Crataegus ravenelii

Crataegus ravenelii Sarg.

ravenel’s hawthorn


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CRRA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus ravenelii
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CRATA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Crataegus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Hawthorn
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All references to leaves and petioles pertain to foliage on short shoots (floreal shoots), unless otherwise specified.
GENUS REFERENCES: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION:
HABIT:

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
30 2009-0018 2009-11-05 32 View
8321 2005-0037 2005-03-28 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
32 HORT 2005-03-21 Lance View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
40 30 54 NCBG staff 2009-11-05 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CRRA
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus ravenelii
COMMON NAME: Ravenelís Hawthorn
SYNONYMY: [= X; = C. condigna Beadle - FNA; > C. condigna Beadle- FNA, Q, V; < C. flava Aiton - K, RAB, S; > C. adunca Beadle - Q; > C. clara Beadle - Q; > C. compitalis Beadle - Q; > C. pulla Beadle - Q; > C. ravenelii - Q]
PHENOLOGY: Apr; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Sandhills, upland pine and pine-oak forests, rocky woodlands, xeric or subxeric habitats with sandy or well-drained clay soils.
COMMENTS: Se. NC s. to n. FL, w. to central AL. Often reaching treelike proportions (4-8 m tall, trunk 10-30 cm diameter); leaves serrate-dentate, densely pubescent when young, becoming glabrate; inflorescenses tomentose. Similar to C. alabamensis Beadle, which is of a more restricted range. C. condigna Beadle is similar but bears smaller leaves and suggests introgression with another member of the Lacrimatae.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Crataegus L. (Hawthorn)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
REFERENCE: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Crataegus ravenelii in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Crataegus ravenelii in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Crataegus ravenelii in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Crataegus ravenelii in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Crataegus ravenelii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus ravenelii

IMAGE USE RECORDS

ID IMAGE: 0 - Primary Image FloraQuest Plant Detail Page (Landscape Preferred)
ID IMAGE1: 0 - Primary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE2: 0 - Secondary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE3: 0 - Primary Image Plant Sale Sign (Landscape Only)
ID IMAGE4: 0 - Primary Image New Plant Sale Label (Portrait Only)

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back