Plant Index


 
 
 

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Medik.

washington hawthorn

Synonym(s): Crataegus cordata, Crataegus populifolia, Crataegus youngii

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CRPH
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-08-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CRATA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Crataegus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Hawthorn
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All references to leaves and petioles pertain to foliage on short shoots (floreal shoots), unless otherwise specified.
GENUS REFERENCES: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 30 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-early Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
846 1985-0516 View
3806 1991-0501 View
4508 1992-0664 View
4924 1995-0042 View
5097 1995-0216 View
6046 1995-1177 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1597 846 166 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6115 3806 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6836 4508 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
7343 4924 202 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
7519 5097 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8696 6046 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CRPH
USDA Common Name: Washington Hawthorn
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus phaenopyrum
COMMON NAME: Washington Hawthorn
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, G, K, Pa, Q, RAB, W, X; > C. youngii Sargent - F; > C. phaenopyrum - F, S; > C. populifolia - S]
PHENOLOGY: May-early Jun; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Upland forests, floodplain forests, pastures, thickets, disturbed areas, sometimes locally abundant.
COMMENTS: Native range presumed to be PA south to SC, west to sw. MO; also c. and s. AL south to n. FL; naturalized populations likely originating from widespread cultivation may be involved in parts of this range, with additional expansions evident.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Crataegus L. (Hawthorn)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Ron Lance]
REFERENCE: Lance (2014)=X; Phipps in FNA (2014); Phipps (1988)=Z; Beadle in Small (1913)=Q; Phipps, O'Kennon, & Lance (2003)= V ; Phipps (1998)=Y; Phipps, Lance, & Dvorsky (2006)=U; Phipps, OíKennon, & Dvorsky (2006)= N; Lance (1995); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Crataegus phaenopyrum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Crataegus phaenopyrum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Crataegus phaenopyrum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Crataegus phaenopyrum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Crataegus phaenopyrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus phaenopyrum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 10963
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back