Plant Index


 
 
 

Cotinus obovatus

Cotinus obovatus Raf.

american smoketree

Synonym(s): Cotinus americanus

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: COOB2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cotinus obovatus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-04

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: COTIN
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cotinus
GENUS AUTHORITY: Mill.
GENUS COMMON: Smoketree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 4-8 species, of se. and sc. North America and temperate Eurasia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Barkley (1937)=Z; Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ANACAR
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Anacardiaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1818, nom. cons.
FAMILY COMMON: Cashew Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 70-81 genera and about 800-875 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and rarely herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and temperate regions. Our representatives are all classed in subfamily Anacardioideae (Pell et al. 2011).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011); Barkley (1937).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
844 1985-0511 View
6653 1996-0300 View
8392 2005-0168 2005-05-31 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1594 844 170 NCBG staff 1982-06-08 View
9412 6653 8 NCBG staff 1996-03-28 View
11651 8392 135 NCBG staff 2005-05-08 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: COOB2
USDA Common Name: American Smoketree
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, GA, KY, MO, OK, TN, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cotinus obovata
COMMON NAME: American Smoketree
SYNONYMY: [= C. obovatus Rafinesque - K1, K2, orthographic variant; = C. americanus Nuttall - S, Z]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Limestone woodlands and glades.
COMMENTS: Se. TN (Cumberland Plateau) (Chester, Wofford, & Kral 1997), nw. GA, and n. AL west to OK and e. and sc. TX. A small tree of limestone woodlands and glade margins, occasionally planted as an ornamental tree.
RANGE MAP: Cotinus obovata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Anacardiaceae R. Brown 1818, nom. cons. (Cashew Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 70-81 genera and about 800-875 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and rarely herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and temperate regions. Our representatives are all classed in subfamily Anacardioideae (Pell et al. 2011).
REFERENCE: Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011); Barkley (1937).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cotinus Mill. (Smoketree)
SUMMARY: A genus of 4-8 species, of se. and sc. North America and temperate Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Barkley (1937)=Z; Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cotinus obovatus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cotinus obovatus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cotinus obovatus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cotinus obovatus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cotinus obovatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cotinus obovatus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back