Plant Index


 
 
 

Cotinus coggygria

Cotinus coggygria Scop.

european smoketree

Synonym(s): Rhus cotinus
Cultivar(s): Atropurpurea, Golden Spirit, Royal Purple
Cotinus coggygria (European Smoketree)
Image ID: 4469
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: COCO10
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cotinus coggygria
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1287 Atropurpurea View
1288 Golden Spirit View
1289 Royal Purple View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: COTIN
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cotinus
GENUS AUTHORITY: Mill.
GENUS COMMON: Smoketree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 4-8 species, of se. and sc. North America and temperate Eurasia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Barkley (1937)=Z; Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ANACAR
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Anacardiaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: R. Brown 1818, nom. cons.
FAMILY COMMON: Cashew Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 70-81 genera and about 800-875 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and rarely herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and temperate regions. Our representatives are all classed in subfamily Anacardioideae (Pell et al. 2011).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011); Barkley (1937).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
843 1985-0510 View
2920 1987-0461 View
8413 2005-0235 2005-08-07 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1593 843 198 NCBG staff 1981-04-13 View
4832 2920 8 NCBG staff 1983-06-23 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: COCO10
USDA Common Name: European Smoketree
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IL, MA, MD, NJ, NY, OH, PA, UT, VT), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cotinus coggygria
COMMON NAME: European Smoketree
SYNONYMY: [= Il, K1, K2, Pa]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun.
HABITAT: Suburban areas; native of Europe and Asia.
COMMENTS: C. coggygria is planted as an ornamental, and is reported as naturalized in various states in ne. United States. There is little evidence of its true naturalization or persistence in our area.
RANGE MAP: Cotinus coggygria.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Anacardiaceae R. Brown 1818, nom. cons. (Cashew Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 70-81 genera and about 800-875 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and rarely herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and temperate regions. Our representatives are all classed in subfamily Anacardioideae (Pell et al. 2011).
REFERENCE: Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011); Barkley (1937).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cotinus Mill. (Smoketree)
SUMMARY: A genus of 4-8 species, of se. and sc. North America and temperate Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Barkley (1937)=Z; Pell et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cotinus coggygria in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cotinus coggygria in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cotinus coggygria in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cotinus coggygria in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cotinus coggygria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cotinus coggygria

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 4469
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4469

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back