Plant Index


 
 
 

Cornus alternifolia

Cornus alternifolia L. f.

alternate-leaf dogwood, alternateleaf dogwood, pagoda cornel, pagoda dogwood

Synonym(s): Swida alternifolia
Cornus alternifolia (Alternate-leaf Dogwood)
Image ID: 13775
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: COAL2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus alternifolia
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CORNU
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cornus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Dogwood
GENUS SUMMARY: (contributed by Z.E. Murrell & A.S. Weakley)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Haines (2011)=X; Godfrey (1988)=Z; Wilson (1965); Murrell (1993); Zhang et al. (2008); Xiang et al. (2006); Fan & Xiang (2001); Eyde (1987); Xiang, Soltis, & Soltis (1998); Ferguson (1966c, 1966d)=Y; Kubitzki in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CORNAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cornaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: (Berchtold & J. Presl) Dumortier 1829
FAMILY COMMON: Dogwood Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 2 genera and about 85 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and subshrubs, semicosmopolitan (mainly northern hemisphere). The Cornaceae is best circumscribed to exclude Nyssa (Xiang et al. 2002).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Xiang et al. (2002); Kubitzki in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
826 1985-0490 View
3591 1991-0254 View
4750 1993-0021 View
7088 1999-0039 1999-08-06 View
7865 2002-0005 2002-02-05 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
1038 HORT 2005-08-02 Lewandowski View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1566 826 160 NCBG staff 1981-01-28 View
5871 3591 77 NCBG staff 1991-05-08 View
7087 4750 75 NCBG staff 1967-01-01 View
10016 7088 172 NCBG staff 1999-05-03 View
10017 7088 174 NCBG staff 1999-05-03 View
11091 7865 166 NCBG staff 2001-11-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: COAL2
USDA Common Name: Alternateleaf Dogwood
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FAC FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
18373 S4 S4 G5 G5 W6

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus alternifolia
COMMON NAME: Alternate-leaf Dogwood, Pagoda Cornel, Pagoda Dogwood
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, K, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, WV, Y, Z; = Svida alternifolia - S; = Swida alternifolia (Linnaeus f.) Small - X]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Moist forests.
COMMENTS: NL (Newfoundland) west to MN, south to Panhandle FL, AL, s. MS, and AR.
RANGE MAP: Cornus alternifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cornaceae (Berchtold & J. Presl) Dumortier 1829 (Dogwood Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 2 genera and about 85 species, trees, shrubs, lianas, and subshrubs, semicosmopolitan (mainly northern hemisphere). The Cornaceae is best circumscribed to exclude Nyssa (Xiang et al. 2002).
REFERENCE: Xiang et al. (2002); Kubitzki in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cornus L. (Dogwood)
SUMMARY: (contributed by Z.E. Murrell & A.S. Weakley)
REFERENCE: Haines (2011)=X; Godfrey (1988)=Z; Wilson (1965); Murrell (1993); Zhang et al. (2008); Xiang et al. (2006); Fan & Xiang (2001); Eyde (1987); Xiang, Soltis, & Soltis (1998); Ferguson (1966c, 1966d)=Y; Kubitzki in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cornus alternifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cornus alternifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cornus alternifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cornus alternifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cornus alternifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus alternifolia

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13775
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 27021

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 36537

Image ID: 36538

Image ID: 27021

Image ID: 27022

Image ID: 27023

Image ID: 27020
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back