Plant Index


 
 
 

Claytonia virginica var. virginica

Claytonia virginica L. var. virginica

spring-beauty

Synonym(s): Claytonia media, Claytonia robusta
Claytonia virginica var. virginica (Spring-beauty)
Image ID: 5749
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CLVIV
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Claytonia virginica var. virginica
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-12-11

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CLAYT
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Claytonia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Springbeauty
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 30 species, perennial herbs, of North America and e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Miller & Chambers (2006)=Y; Miller in FNA (2003b); Davis (1966)=Z; Lewis & Suda (1968); Lewis, Oliver, & Suda (1967); Carolin in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MONTIA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Montiaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Rafinesque 1820
FAMILY COMMON: Montia Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 14 genera and 250 species, annual and perennial herbs and subshrubs, primarily of the Southern Hemisphere, but also occurring in North America and e. Asia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Packer in FNA (2003b); Nyffeler & Eggli (2010); Carolin in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: (Jan-) Feb-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
32 2017-0035 2018-12-21 35 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
35 HORT 2014-05-05 Summer View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
42 32 24 Liloia 2017-05-02 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CLVIV
USDA Common Name: Virginia Springbeauty
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Claytonia virginica var. virginica
COMMON NAME: Spring-beauty
SYNONYMY: [= C. virginica - F, FNA, G, Mo, Pa, RAB, Va, W, Y; > C. virginica var. virginica - C, K1, Z; > C. virginica var. acutiflora A.P. de Candolle - C, K1; = C. virginica - F, FNA, G, Mo, Pa, RAB, Va, W, Y; < C. virginica var. virginica - K2; > C. media (A.P. de Candolle) Link - S; > C. virginica var. simsii (Sweet) R.J. Davis - Z; > C. simsii Sweet]
PHENOLOGY: (Jan-) Feb-Apr.
HABITAT: Moist forests, lawns.
COMMENTS: NS west to MN, south to GA and TX. Var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) Doyle, Lewis, & Snyder, of n. NJ, differs in having yellow flowers. Differences in ploidy and subtle differences in morphology have been used to differentiate two varieties in the more widespread white-to-pink-flowered plants, and this may be warranted but needs more careful study using modern techniques. Var. virginica has chromosome numbers of n=8 and polyploid and polyploid/aneuploid derivatives of that number, broader leaves [the widest leaves on a plant 5-10 (-20) mm wide], and a broader distribution (NS west to MN, south to sw. GA and TX. Var. acutiflora A.P. de Candolle has chromosome numbers of n=6, n=7, and polyploid and polyploid/aneuploid derivatives of those numbers, narrower leaves [the widest leaves on a plant 1-2 (-4) mm wide], and a more restricted, southerly distribution (north to VA and IL).
RANGE MAP: Claytonia virginica var. virginica.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Montiaceae Rafinesque 1820 (Montia Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 14 genera and 250 species, annual and perennial herbs and subshrubs, primarily of the Southern Hemisphere, but also occurring in North America and e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Packer in FNA (2003b); Nyffeler & Eggli (2010); Carolin in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Claytonia L. (Springbeauty)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 30 species, perennial herbs, of North America and e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Miller & Chambers (2006)=Y; Miller in FNA (2003b); Davis (1966)=Z; Lewis & Suda (1968); Lewis, Oliver, & Suda (1967); Carolin in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Claytonia virginica var. virginica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Claytonia virginica var. virginica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Claytonia virginica var. virginica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Claytonia virginica var. virginica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Claytonia virginica var. virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Claytonia virginica var. virginica

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5749
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5749

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5750

Image ID: 5757
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back