Plant Index


 
 
 

Cladrastis kentukea

Cladrastis kentukea (Dum. Cours.) Rudd

kentucky yellow-wood, yellow-wood

Synonym(s): Cladrastis lutea, Sophora kentukea
Cladrastis kentukea (Kentucky Yellow-wood)
Image ID: 4306
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CLKE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cladrastis kentukea
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-08-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CLADR
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cladrastis
GENUS AUTHORITY: Raf.
GENUS COMMON: Yellowwood
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 6 species, trees, of the se. United States and montane regions of Japan and China.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Duley & Vincent (2003)=X; Isely (1981)=Z; Isely (1998)=I; Rudd (1972)=Y.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: FABACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Fabaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Legume Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 36-72 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul-Aug.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Well-drained
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
804 1985-0463 View
2060 1986-1856 View
2820 1987-0321 View
3579 1991-0236 View
6958 1998-0167 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1531 804 176 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
3373 2060 1 NCBG staff 1986-12-31 View
4683 2820 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-27 View
5843 3579 72 NCBG staff 1991-04-04 View
9823 6958 160 NCBG staff 1997-10-27 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CLKE
USDA Common Name: Kentucky Yellowwood
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, ME, MO, MS, NC, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, TN, VA), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
18701 S2S3 S2 G4 G4 W1

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cladrastis kentukea
COMMON NAME: Yellow-wood
SYNONYMY: [= Il, K, Mo, W, X, Y; = C. lutea (Michaux f.) K. Koch - C, F, G, I, RAB, S, SE, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Jul-Aug.
HABITAT: Mountain forests, Piedmont bluffs, especially on calcareous or mafic rocks (introduced only in the Piedmont of NC).
COMMENTS: This small to large tree has a native range primarily in the Southern Appalachians (mostly on the west side), the Ozarks, and limestone regions in-between (such as c. TN), ranging from s. OH, s. IN, and s. MO south to sw. NC, sc. SC, n. GA, AL, c. AR, and e. OK, but is cultivated more widely. As discussed by Wyatt (1985), the SC occurrence on Fall Line bluffs of the Savannah River is an interesting disjunction, apparently relictual. Yellow-wood is a distinctive tree, distinguished by its smooth silvery-gray bark, peculiar leaves with alternate leaflets, and pendent panicles of white flowers. The genus Cladrastis has 4 other species, all of temperate e. Asia. Increasingly planted as an ornamental, and likely to start escaping more widely, as reported for Fairfax County, VA (Steury 2011).
RANGE MAP: Cladrastis kentukea.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cladrastis Raf. (Yellowwood)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 6 species, trees, of the se. United States and montane regions of Japan and China.
REFERENCE: Duley & Vincent (2003)=X; Isely (1981)=Z; Isely (1998)=I; Rudd (1972)=Y.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cladrastis kentukea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cladrastis kentukea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cladrastis kentukea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cladrastis kentukea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cladrastis kentukea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cladrastis kentukea

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 4306
ID IMAGE2: 8414
ID IMAGE3: 22032

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8414

Image ID: 8415

Image ID: 8416

Image ID: 36462

Image ID: 22032

Image ID: 22033

Image ID: 28846

Image ID: 28847

Image ID: 28848

Image ID: 28849

Image ID: 28850

Image ID: 28851

Image ID: 10915

Image ID: 22031
15 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back