Plant Index


 
 
 

Chaenomeles speciosa

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai

flowering quince, common flowering quince

Synonym(s): Chaenomeles lagenaria
Cultivar(s): Apple Blossom, Candida, Hollandia, Red Chief, Toyo Nishiki
Chaenomeles speciosa (Flowering Quince)
Image ID: 5866
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CHSP12
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chaenomeles speciosa
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1280 Apple Blossom View
227 Candida View
288 Hollandia View
289 Red Chief View
290 Toyo Nishiki View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CHAEN6
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Chaenomeles
GENUS AUTHORITY: Lindl.
GENUS COMMON: Flowering quince
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 3-4 species, shrubs, of montane, temperate e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Catling & Mitrow in FNA (2014); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jan-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
811 1985-0472 View
812 1985-0473 View
813 1985-0474 View
814 1985-0475 View
815 1985-0476 View
818 1985-0479 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1548 811 153 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1549 811 172 NCBG staff 1999-03-25 View
1550 812 174 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1551 813 174 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1552 813 168 NCBG staff 1967-12-31 View
1553 814 168 NCBG staff 1999-03-25 View
1554 815 168 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1557 818 168 NCBG staff 2000-03-07 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CHSP12
USDA Common Name: Flowering Quince
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, KY, LA, MA, MO, NC, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, WI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chaenomeles speciosa
COMMON NAME: Common Flowering Quince
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K1, K2, Pa]
PHENOLOGY: Jan-Apr.
HABITAT: Frequently persisting and rarely spreading from horticultural plantings to suburban woodlands; native of China.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Chaenomeles speciosa.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Chaenomeles Lindl. (Flowering quince)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3-4 species, shrubs, of montane, temperate e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Catling & Mitrow in FNA (2014); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Chaenomeles speciosa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Chaenomeles speciosa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Chaenomeles speciosa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Chaenomeles speciosa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Chaenomeles speciosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chaenomeles speciosa

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5866
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5866

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5867
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back