Plant Index


 
 
 

Cheilanthes lanosa

Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eaton

hairy lipfern

Synonym(s): Cheilanthes vestita
Cheilanthes lanosa (Hairy Lipfern)
Image ID: 36386
Image by: Bradley, Keith
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CHLA2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cheilanthes lanosa
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-12-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CHEIL
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Cheilanthes
GENUS AUTHORITY: Sw.
GENUS COMMON: Lipfern
GENUS SUMMARY:
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: USDA Plants

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: PTERID
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Pteridaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: E.D.M. Kirchner 1831
FAMILY COMMON: Maidenhair Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
954 1985-0647 View
3377 1990-0254 View
5889 1995-1017 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1764 954 145 NCBG staff 1985-02-19 View
8407 5889 2 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CHLA2
USDA Common Name: Hairy Lipfern
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Myriopteris lanosa
COMMON NAME: Hairy Lipfern
SYNONYMY: [= Y; = Cheilanthes lanosa (Michaux) D.C. Eaton - Ar, C, FNA, G, Il, K, Pa, RAB, S, Tn, Va, W, WH3, WV, Z; = C. vestita (Sprengel) Swartz - F]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Dry outcrops of felsic or intermediate metamorphic and igneous rocks.
COMMENTS: CT, NY, PA, s. IL, MO, and KS south to FL, AL, MS, LA, and e. TX, and disjunct in WI and MN. Much the commonest lip-fern in our area, a sexual diploid, and the most eastern of a predominantly southwestern genus.
RANGE MAP: Myriopteris lanosa.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchner 1831 (Maidenhair Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Cheilanthes Sw. (Lipfern)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE: USDA Plants

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Cheilanthes lanosa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Cheilanthes lanosa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Cheilanthes lanosa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Cheilanthes lanosa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Cheilanthes lanosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cheilanthes lanosa

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 36386
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 36387
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back