Plant Index


 
 
 

Camellia sasanqua

Camellia sasanqua Thunb.

sasanqua camellia

Cultivar(s): Autumn Sun, Midnight Lover, Otome, Pink Butterfly, Ryuko, Wm. Lanier Hunt

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CASA26
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Camellia sasanqua
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-08-21

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
49 Autumn Sun View
275 Midnight Lover View
229 Otome View
276 Pink Butterfly View
277 Ryuko View
278 Wm. Lanier Hunt View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CAMEL2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Camellia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Camellia
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 100-300 species, shrubs and trees, of se. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Stevens, Dressler, & Weitzman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: THEACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Theaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: D. Don 1825
FAMILY COMMON: Tea Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: With a more circumscribed definition (excluding Pentaphylacaceae), a family of about 9 genera and 450 species, trees and shrubs, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions of the Old and New Worlds.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Prince in FNA (2009); Prince & Parks (2001); Stevens, Dressler, & Weitzman in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
1026 1985-0727 View
1027 1985-0728 View
2729 1987-0211 View
6843 1998-0049 View
6844 1998-0050 View
6845 1998-0051 View
7673 2001-0027 2001-04-12 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1905 1026 177 NCBG staff 1980-10-01 View
1906 1027 164 NCBG staff 1980-10-01 View
4548 2729 8 NCBG staff 1983-06-23 View
4549 2729 8 NCBG staff 1983-06-23 View
9705 6843 173 NCBG staff 1997-10-23 View
9706 6844 173 NCBG staff 1997-10-23 View
9707 6845 172 NCBG staff 1997-10-23 View
10854 7673 118 NCBG staff 2001-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CASA26
USDA Common Name: Sasanqua Camellia
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (FL, GA, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Camellia sasanqua
COMMON NAME: Sasanqua Camellia, is reported as introduced in NC, SC, GA, and FL (Kartesz 1999)
SYNONYMY: [= K]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT:
COMMENTS: {not yet keyed}
RANGE MAP: Camellia sasanqua.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Theaceae D. Don 1825 (Tea Family)
SUMMARY: With a more circumscribed definition (excluding Pentaphylacaceae), a family of about 9 genera and 450 species, trees and shrubs, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions of the Old and New Worlds.
REFERENCE: Prince in FNA (2009); Prince & Parks (2001); Stevens, Dressler, & Weitzman in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Camellia L. (Camellia)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 100-300 species, shrubs and trees, of se. Asia.
REFERENCE: Stevens, Dressler, & Weitzman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Camellia sasanqua in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Camellia sasanqua in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Camellia sasanqua in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Camellia sasanqua in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Camellia sasanqua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camellia sasanqua

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back