Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Carex plantaginea

Carex plantaginea Lam.

seersucker sedge, plantainleaf sedge

Carex plantaginea (Seersucker Sedge)
Image ID: 13389
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CAPL4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex plantaginea
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-10-25

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CAREX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Carex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sedge
GENUS SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All species of this section in our area form large clonal colonies by rhizomes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-2 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate, Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: eastern & central North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Seersucker sedge has broad, pleated leaves that somewhat resemble plantain. Its catkin-like dark flowers with pale anthers are of botanical interest. However, its main ornamental appeal lies in its handsome seersucker-textured leaves that are attractive throughout the year. Though not often offered for sale, this Southeastern native sedge is particularly garden-worthy. It thrives in wet areas, such as at the edge of a pond, as well as in average garden soil. It can also be used as a groundcover. The Carex genus supports up to 36 species of lepidoptera.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 4
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
183 2008-0355 2019-07-05 183 View
2429 1986-2270 View
3088 1989-0042 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
183 HORT 2008-03-20 Stern View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
360 183 170 Stern 2008-03-20 View
4132 2429 9 NCBG staff 1967-01-01 View
4133 2429 123 NCBG staff 1967-12-31 View
4134 2429 27 NCBG staff 1986-12-31 View
5128 3088 74 NCBG staff 1988-04-01 View
5129 3088 187 NCBG staff 1988-04-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CAPL4
USDA Common Name: Plantainleaf Sedge
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex plantaginea
COMMON NAME: Plantainleaf Sedge, Seersucker Sedge
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, M, Pa, RAB, S, Tn, Va, W]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May.
HABITAT: Rich cove forests, mostly over mafic or calcareous rocks, montane alluvial forests.
COMMENTS: NB west to MN, south to MD, NJ, VA, NC, ne. GA (Jones & Coile 1988), e. TN, c. TN, KY, and s. IN.
RANGE MAP: Carex plantaginea.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Carex L. (Sedge)
SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Carex plantaginea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Carex plantaginea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Carex plantaginea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Carex plantaginea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Carex plantaginea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex plantaginea

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13389
ID IMAGE2: 13389
ID IMAGE3: 13389

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 13390

Image ID: 36222

Image ID: 36223

Image ID: 36224

Image ID: 26924

Image ID: 30963

Image ID: 30964

Image ID: 30965

Image ID: 10868

Image ID: 26922

Image ID: 26923

Image ID: 30966
13 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back