Plant Index


 
 
 

Carex muskingumensis

Carex muskingumensis Schwein.

muskingum sedge

Cultivar(s): Little Midge, Oehme

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CAMU9
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex muskingumensis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1705 Little Midge View
1704 Oehme View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CAREX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Carex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sedge
GENUS SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All species of this section in our area form large clonal colonies by rhizomes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
184 2008-0356 2019-07-05 184 View
9173 2008-0364 2020-04-08 1929 View
9174 2008-0365 2020-04-08 1930 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
184 HORT 2008-03-20 Stern View
1929 HORT 2008-03-21 Stern View
1930 HORT 2008-03-21 Stern View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
361 184 170 Stern 2008-03-20 View
12143 9173 170 Stern 2008-03-21 View
12144 9174 170 Stern 2008-03-21 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CAMU9
USDA Common Name: Muskingum Sedge
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MI, MN, MO, OH, OK, TN, WI), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex muskingumensis
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, M, Tn]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun.
HABITAT: Floodplain forests.
COMMENTS: ON and MN south to KY, TN, AR, and OK.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Carex L. (Sedge)
SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Carex muskingumensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Carex muskingumensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Carex muskingumensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Carex muskingumensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Carex muskingumensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex muskingumensis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back