Plant Index


 
 
 

Carex grayi

Carex grayi Carey

gray’s sedge, gray’s sedge

Synonym(s): Carex asa-grayi, Carex grayi var. hispidula
Carex grayi (Gray’s Sedge)
Image ID: 13339
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CAGR5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex grayi
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CAREX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Carex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sedge
GENUS SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All species of this section in our area form large clonal colonies by rhizomes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 18 inches

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate, Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Gray’s Sedge is an unusual southeastern native perennial. Attractive spiky green seed heads add interest to the garden or In flower arrangements. The bright green narrow leaves look good throughout the growing season. This native sedge thrives in wet areas, such as at the edge of a pond. It will also grow well in average garden soil.Gray’s Sedge has no known pests or problems.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 5
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
181 2008-0353 2019-07-05 181 View
6591 1996-0225 View
8139 2004-0148 2006-05-19 View
9434 2021-0096 2021-06-30 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
181 HORT 2008-03-20 Stern View
1031 HORT 2005-07-31 Lewandowski View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
358 181 170 Stern 2008-03-20 View
9308 6591 142 NCBG staff 1967-01-01 View
9309 6591 170 NCBG staff 2000-03-08 View
11392 8139 200 NCBG staff 2003-02-14 View
12748 9434 123 Briggs 2021-06-11 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CAGR5
USDA Common Name: Gray's Sedge
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex grayi
COMMON NAME: Grayís Sedge
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K, Pa, RAB, Tn, Va, W, WH3; = C. grayii - G, GW, M, orthographic variant; > C. grayii var. grayii - F; > C. grayii var. hispidula A. Gray - F; = C. asa-grayi L.H. Bailey - S]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun.
HABITAT: Bottomland forests, tidal swamps.
COMMENTS: Sw. QC west to WI and IA, south to nw. GA and OK; disjunct in Panhandle FL.
RANGE MAP: Carex grayi.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Carex L. (Sedge)
SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Carex grayi in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Carex grayi in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Carex grayi in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Carex grayi in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Carex grayi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex grayi

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13339
ID IMAGE2: 13340
ID IMAGE3: 28750

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 13340

Image ID: 36192

Image ID: 36191

Image ID: 28757

Image ID: 28756

Image ID: 28750

Image ID: 28751

Image ID: 28752

Image ID: 28753

Image ID: 28754

Image ID: 28755

Image ID: 26906

Image ID: 28758

Image ID: 28759

Image ID: 28760

Image ID: 28761

Image ID: 28762

Image ID: 13341

Image ID: 26907

Image ID: 26905

Image ID: 10842
22 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back