Plant Index


 
 
 

Callicarpa dichotoma

Callicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch

chinese beautyberry, purple beautyberry

Synonym(s): Callicarpa purpurea
Callicarpa dichotoma (Chinese Beautyberry)
Image ID: 13178
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CADI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Callicarpa dichotoma
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CALLI2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Callicarpa
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Beautyberry
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 140 species, small trees, shrubs, and lianas, mainly tropical and subtropical.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Moldenke (1980)=Z; Harley et al. in Kadereit (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: VERBEN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Verbenaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: J. St.-Hilaire 1805
FAMILY COMMON: Verbena Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: As recently reworked, a family of about 34-41 genera and 950-1200 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, widespread in tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate regions of the Old World and New World. Tribal classification follows Marx et al. (2010).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Marx et al. (2010); Atkins in Kadereit (2004). [also see LAMIACEAE and PHRYMACEAE]

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
795 1985-0453 View
2581 1987-0013 View
7235 1999-0200 1999-12-08 View
7305 2000-0041 2000-02-02 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1513 795 172 NCBG staff 1982-03-05 View
1514 795 174 NCBG staff 1982-03-05 View
4357 2581 154 Liloia 1987-01-01 View
10185 7235 166 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
10274 7305 115 NCBG staff 1999-05-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CADI
USDA Common Name: Purple Beautyberry
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (DE, KY, NC, SC, TN, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Callicarpa dichotoma
COMMON NAME: Chinese Beautyberry
SYNONYMY: [= C, K, Mo, RAB]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Nov.
HABITAT: Roadsides, powerline rights-of-way, woodland edges, suburban woodlands, bogs, bottomlands; native of Asia.
COMMENTS: This species is beginning to spread more rapidly in the Southeast.
RANGE MAP: Callicarpa dichotoma.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Verbenaceae J. St.-Hilaire 1805 (Verbena Family)
SUMMARY: As recently reworked, a family of about 34-41 genera and 950-1200 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, widespread in tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate regions of the Old World and New World. Tribal classification follows Marx et al. (2010).
REFERENCE: Marx et al. (2010); Atkins in Kadereit (2004). [also see LAMIACEAE and PHRYMACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Callicarpa L. (Beautyberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 140 species, small trees, shrubs, and lianas, mainly tropical and subtropical.
REFERENCE: Moldenke (1980)=Z; Harley et al. in Kadereit (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Callicarpa dichotoma in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Callicarpa dichotoma in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Callicarpa dichotoma in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Callicarpa dichotoma in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Callicarpa dichotoma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Callicarpa dichotoma

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 13178
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back