Plant Index


 
 
 

Broussonetia papyrifera

Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.

paper mulberry

Synonym(s): Morus papyrifera, Papyrius papyriferus
Broussonetia papyrifera (Paper Mulberry)
Image ID: 5541
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: BRPA4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Broussonetia papyrifera
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: BROUS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Broussonetia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L'Hér. ex Vent.
GENUS COMMON: Broussonetia
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 8 species, trees, shrubs, and vines, of tropical and subtropical Asia and Madagascar.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MORACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Moraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1847
FAMILY COMMON: Mulberry Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
785 1985-0440 View
3858 1991-1103 View
4492 1992-0648 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1501 785 165 Liloia 0000-00-00 View
6167 3858 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6820 4492 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: BRPA4
USDA Common Name: Paper Mulberry
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL UPL FACU FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Broussonetia papyrifera
COMMON NAME: Paper Mulberry
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, Mo, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3; = Papyrius papyriferus (Linnaeus) Kuntze - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May.
HABITAT: Urban lots, disturbed areas, roadsides; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Broussonetia papyrifera.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Moraceae Lindley 1847 (Mulberry Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Broussonetia L'Hér. ex Vent. (Broussonetia)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 8 species, trees, shrubs, and vines, of tropical and subtropical Asia and Madagascar.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Broussonetia papyrifera in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Broussonetia papyrifera in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Broussonetia papyrifera in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Broussonetia papyrifera in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Broussonetia papyrifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Broussonetia papyrifera

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5541
ID IMAGE2: 5540
ID IMAGE3: 5541

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5540

Image ID: 5542

Image ID: 10698
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back