Plant Index


 
 
 

Betula pendula

Betula pendula Roth

european weeping birch, european white birch

Synonym(s): Betula pendula f. dalecarlica, Betula verrucosa

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: BEPE3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula pendula
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: BETUL
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Betula
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Birch
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 35-100 species, trees, shrubs, and subshrubs, of subarctic and temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The subgeneric classification shown follows Schenk et al. (2008).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Schenk et al. (2008); Grant & Thompson (1975); Furlow in FNA (1997); Furlow (1990)=Z; Hardin (1971)=Y; Järvinen et al. (2004); Govaerts & Frodin (1998); Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: BETULA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Betulaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: S.F. Gray 1821
FAMILY COMMON: Birch Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 6 genera and about 150 species, primarily of subarctic to cold temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere, but extending through Central America to n. South America. The two subfamilies recognized here are sometimes elevated to family status, as by Govaerts & Frodin (1998).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Furlow in FNA (1997); Furlow (1990)=Z; Hardin (1971)=Y; Govaerts & Frodin (1998); Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
782 1985-0437 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1498 782 161 NCBG staff 1980-03-19 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: BEPE3
USDA Common Name: European White Birch
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CO, CT, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, ME, MI, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, VA, VT, WA, WI), CAN (BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, PE)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Betula pendula
COMMON NAME: European Weeping Birch, European White Birch
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, Il, K1, K2, Pa]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May.
HABITAT: Persistent and escaping from plantings; native of Europe.
COMMENTS: Reported for Watauga County, NC by Poindexter (pers. comm.).
RANGE MAP: Betula pendula.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Betulaceae S.F. Gray 1821 (Birch Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 6 genera and about 150 species, primarily of subarctic to cold temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere, but extending through Central America to n. South America. The two subfamilies recognized here are sometimes elevated to family status, as by Govaerts & Frodin (1998).
REFERENCE: Furlow in FNA (1997); Furlow (1990)=Z; Hardin (1971)=Y; Govaerts & Frodin (1998); Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Betula L. (Birch)
SUMMARY: A genus of 35-100 species, trees, shrubs, and subshrubs, of subarctic and temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The subgeneric classification shown follows Schenk et al. (2008).
REFERENCE: Schenk et al. (2008); Grant & Thompson (1975); Furlow in FNA (1997); Furlow (1990)=Z; Hardin (1971)=Y; Järvinen et al. (2004); Govaerts & Frodin (1998); Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Betula pendula in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Betula pendula in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Betula pendula in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Betula pendula in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Betula pendula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Betula pendula

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back