Plant Index


 
 
 

Berberis julianae

Berberis julianae C.K. Schneid.

wintergreen barberry, evergreen barberry

Synonym(s): Berberis julianiae
Cultivar(s): Nana

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: BEJU4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Berberis julianae
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1188 Nana View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: BERBE
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Berberis
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Barberry
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 400-600 species, shrubs, of North America, South America, Asia, Europe, and n. Africa. Many authors favor the inclusion of Mahonia in Berberis. It appears that Mahonia is a paraphyletic grade basal to Berberis (in the narrow sense) (Kim, Kim, & Landrum 2004).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Other species of Berberis are used horticulturally in our area. Though none appear to be established at this time, the possibility of encountering species other than those treated above should be kept in mind.
GENUS REFERENCES: Whittemore in FNA (1997); Loconte in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993); Kim, Kim, & Landrum (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: BERBER
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Berberidaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Barberry Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: As broadly defined here, a family of about 15 genera and 650 species, herbs and shrubs, of the temperate Northern Hemisphere and Andean South America. There has been much debate and study of whether the Berberidaceae should be recognized as a broadly defined unit, or split into a variety of segregate families (such as Podophyllaceae, Epimediaceae, Nandinaceae, Leonticaceae). Based on molecular studies, Kim & Jansen (1996, 1998) and Kim et al. (2004) conclude that division of the Berberidaceae into segregate families is not warranted.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Whetstone, Atkinson, & Spaulding in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Stearn (2002); Kim & Jansen (1996, 1998); Ahrendt (1961); Loconte & Estes (1989b); Kim et al. (2004); Meacham (1980); Loconte in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Dec-Mar; Feb-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
777 1985-0432 View
5280 1995-0401 View
5963 1995-1093 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1493 777 177 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View
7736 5280 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8540 5963 2 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: BEJU4
USDA Common Name: Wintergreen Barberry
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, NY)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Berberis julianae
COMMON NAME: Evergreen Barberry
SYNONYMY: [= K2; = B. julianiae, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Seeding down and escaping locally near horticultural plantings; native of China.
COMMENTS: First reported for NC by Pittillo & Brown (1988).
RANGE MAP: Berberis julianae.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Berberidaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Barberry Family)
SUMMARY: As broadly defined here, a family of about 15 genera and 650 species, herbs and shrubs, of the temperate Northern Hemisphere and Andean South America. There has been much debate and study of whether the Berberidaceae should be recognized as a broadly defined unit, or split into a variety of segregate families (such as Podophyllaceae, Epimediaceae, Nandinaceae, Leonticaceae). Based on molecular studies, Kim & Jansen (1996, 1998) and Kim et al. (2004) conclude that division of the Berberidaceae into segregate families is not warranted.
REFERENCE: Whetstone, Atkinson, & Spaulding in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Stearn (2002); Kim & Jansen (1996, 1998); Ahrendt (1961); Loconte & Estes (1989b); Kim et al. (2004); Meacham (1980); Loconte in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Berberis L. (Barberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of 400-600 species, shrubs, of North America, South America, Asia, Europe, and n. Africa. Many authors favor the inclusion of Mahonia in Berberis. It appears that Mahonia is a paraphyletic grade basal to Berberis (in the narrow sense) (Kim, Kim, & Landrum 2004).
REFERENCE: Whittemore in FNA (1997); Loconte in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993); Kim, Kim, & Landrum (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Berberis julianae in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Berberis julianae in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Berberis julianae in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Berberis julianae in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Berberis julianae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Berberis julianae

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back