Plant Index


 
 
 

Baccharis halimifolia

Baccharis halimifolia L.

eastern baccharis, groundsel tree, high-tide bush, mullet bush

Synonym(s): Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior
Baccharis halimifolia (Eastern Baccharis)
Image ID: 10351
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: BAHA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Baccharis halimifolia
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-31

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: BACCH
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Baccharis
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Baccharis
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 350-450 species, shrubs, perennial herbs, and trees, of tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Sundberg & Bogler in FNA (2006b); Nesom (2000b); Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based in part on SE.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Semi-evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States & West Indies

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
2735 1987-0220 View
5252 1995-0371 View
5472 1995-0595 View
6633 1996-0273 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
530 SOS 2015-10-13 Maynard View
554 SOS 2015-10-14 Heraty View
577 SOS 2015-10-16 Driskill View
586 SOS 2015-10-22 Dakar View
870 SOS 2016-11-15 Flood View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
4558 2735 8 NCBG staff 1979-03-22 View
7705 5252 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
7986 5472 204 NCBG staff 1993-01-01 View
9387 6633 8 NCBG staff 1996-03-28 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: BAHA
USDA Common Name: Eastern Baccharis
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Baccharis halimifolia
COMMON NAME: Silverling, High-tide Bush, Mullet Bush, Groundsel Tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, K, Pa, RAB, S, SE, Va, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Fresh and brackish marshes, marsh borders, hammocks, moist abused land, roadsides, ditches, old fields, and a wide variety of disturbed areas.
COMMENTS: Se. MA south to s. FL, west to TX, AR, and OK; West Indies. B. halimifolia is becoming increasingly common inland, and can be an aggressive invader in sunny sites after silvicultural disturbance.
RANGE MAP: Baccharis halimifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Baccharis L. (Baccharis)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 350-450 species, shrubs, perennial herbs, and trees, of tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate America.
REFERENCE: Sundberg & Bogler in FNA (2006b); Nesom (2000b); Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based in part on SE.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Baccharis halimifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Baccharis halimifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Baccharis halimifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Baccharis halimifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Baccharis halimifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baccharis halimifolia

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 10351
ID IMAGE2: 10353
ID IMAGE3: 4647

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 4648

Image ID: 34392

Image ID: 34391

Image ID: 34364

Image ID: 34363

Image ID: 34295

Image ID: 34223

Image ID: 34222

Image ID: 10353

Image ID: 4654

Image ID: 34224

Image ID: 34294

Image ID: 34296

Image ID: 10352

Image ID: 4655

Image ID: 34365

Image ID: 34390

Image ID: 4647

Image ID: 35236

Image ID: 35237

Image ID: 35238

Image ID: 10661
23 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back