Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Aucuba japonica

Aucuba japonica Thunb.

japanese-laurel, aucuba, japanese laurel, spotted-laurel

Cultivar(s): Salicifolia, Variegata
Aucuba japonica (Japanese-laurel)
Image ID: 75528
Image by: Erik Danielsen
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: AUJA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aucuba japonica
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1186 Salicifolia View
1187 Variegata View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: AUCUB
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Aucuba
GENUS AUTHORITY: Thunb.
GENUS COMMON: Acuba
GENUS SUMMARY:
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES:

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: GARRYA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Garryaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1834
FAMILY COMMON: Garrya Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: Garryaceae is here circumscribed to include Aucuba (Bremer et al. 2002).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Bremer et al. (2002)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China, Taiwan & southern Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
776 1985-0430 View
2654 1987-0104 View
3724 1991-0419 View
6789 1997-0003 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1492 776 158 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
4444 2654 176 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6030 3724 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
9598 6789 163 NCBG staff 1997-04-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: AUJA
USDA Common Name: Japanese Laurel
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (NC, WA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aucuba japonica
COMMON NAME: Aucuba, Japanese-laurel, Spotted-laurel
SYNONYMY: [= K]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Commonly planted throughout our area, rarely escaping and naturalizing in suburban woodlands; native of Japan and se. Asia.
COMMENTS: The most frequently planted cultivars have the dark green leaves prominently speckled with yellow.
RANGE MAP: Aucuba japonica.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Garryaceae Lindley 1834 (Garrya Family)
SUMMARY: Garryaceae is here circumscribed to include Aucuba (Bremer et al. 2002).
REFERENCE: Bremer et al. (2002)
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aucuba Thunb. (Acuba)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Aucuba japonica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aucuba japonica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Aucuba japonica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aucuba japonica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aucuba japonica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aucuba japonica

IMAGE USE RECORDS

ID IMAGE: 75528 - Primary Image FloraQuest Plant Detail Page (Landscape Preferred)
ID IMAGE1: 0 - Primary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE2: 0 - Secondary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE3: 0 - Primary Image Plant Sale Sign (Landscape Only)
ID IMAGE4: 0 - Primary Image New Plant Sale Label (Portrait Only)

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back