Plant Index


 
 
 

Asplenium ×heteroresiliens

Asplenium ×heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner (pro sp.)

carolina spleenwort, marl spleenwort, morzenti’s spleenwort, wagner’s spleenwort


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ASHE4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-08-20

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ASPLE
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Asplenium
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spleenwort
GENUS SUMMARY: Asplenium is a large, nearly cosmopolitan genus of more than 720 species, with centers of diversity in the Appalachians, Central America mountains, Andes, and Himalayas.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Several of the more frequently encountered sterile hybrids are included in the key and treated fully below. Others may be recognized by intermediate morphology and usual co-occurrence with both parents.
GENUS REFERENCES: Wagner, Moran, & Werth in FNA (1993b); Lin & Viane in FoC (2013)=FoC; Moran (1982); Taylor, Mohlenbrock, & Burton (1976)=Z; Murakami et al. (1999); Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASPLEN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aspleniaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Frank 1877
FAMILY COMMON: Spleenwort Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of a 2 genera and more than 720 species, of nearly cosmopolitan distribution. Murakami et al. (1999) conducted a molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Aspleniaceae, which confirmed that Camptosorus should be included in Asplenium, but suggested that Phyllitis is better separated from Asplenium. A later and more comprehensive study shows Phyllitis and Camptosorus to be deeply embedded in Asplenium (Schneider et al. 2004a), a conclusion followed here.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990); Schneider et al. (2004a).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
986 1985-0681 View
987 1985-0682 View
988 1985-0683 View
2674 1987-0135 View
2675 1987-0136 View
2676 1987-0137 View
2677 1987-0138 View
3375 1990-0250 View
3376 1990-0251 View
4742 1993-0005 View



USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ASHE4
USDA Common Name:
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asplenium heteroresiliens
COMMON NAME: Marl Spleenwort, Carolina Spleenwort, Wagner's Spleenwort, Morzenti's Spleenwort
SYNONYMY: [= RAB; = A. ×heteroresiliens - FNA, K, WH3; < A. heterochroum Kunze - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Oct.
HABITAT: Fairly moist outcrops of calcareous sedimentary rocks, such as coquina limestone (marl), along small blackwater streams or larger rivers, at low elevations, and rarely also on old ruins made of tabby (a cement made from lime, sand, and oyster shells).
COMMENTS: Rare and scattered from se. NC to se. GA, sw. GA, and n. FL, on the Coastal Plain. This species is an apogamous (producing viable spores asexually) allopentaploid derived from hybridization of the sexual tetraploid H. heterochroum Kunze and the apogamous triploid A. resiliens. Its chromosome complement can be symbolized EEEHH.
RANGE MAP: Asplenium heteroresiliens.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aspleniaceae Frank 1877 (Spleenwort Family)
SUMMARY: A family of a 2 genera and more than 720 species, of nearly cosmopolitan distribution. Murakami et al. (1999) conducted a molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Aspleniaceae, which confirmed that Camptosorus should be included in Asplenium, but suggested that Phyllitis is better separated from Asplenium. A later and more comprehensive study shows Phyllitis and Camptosorus to be deeply embedded in Asplenium (Schneider et al. 2004a), a conclusion followed here.
REFERENCE: Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990); Schneider et al. (2004a).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Asplenium L. (Spleenwort)
SUMMARY: Asplenium is a large, nearly cosmopolitan genus of more than 720 species, with centers of diversity in the Appalachians, Central America mountains, Andes, and Himalayas.
REFERENCE: Wagner, Moran, & Werth in FNA (1993b); Lin & Viane in FoC (2013)=FoC; Moran (1982); Taylor, Mohlenbrock, & Burton (1976)=Z; Murakami et al. (1999); Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium Ă—heteroresiliens

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back