Plant Index


 
 
 

Asplenium ×ebenoides

Asplenium ×ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)

scott’s spleenwort

Synonym(s): × Asplenosorus ebenoides

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ASEB
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asplenium ×ebenoides
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ASPLE
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Asplenium
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spleenwort
GENUS SUMMARY: Asplenium is a large, nearly cosmopolitan genus of more than 720 species, with centers of diversity in the Appalachians, Central America mountains, Andes, and Himalayas.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Several of the more frequently encountered sterile hybrids are included in the key and treated fully below. Others may be recognized by intermediate morphology and usual co-occurrence with both parents.
GENUS REFERENCES: Wagner, Moran, & Werth in FNA (1993b); Lin & Viane in FoC (2013)=FoC; Moran (1982); Taylor, Mohlenbrock, & Burton (1976)=Z; Murakami et al. (1999); Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASPLEN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aspleniaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Frank 1877
FAMILY COMMON: Spleenwort Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of a 2 genera and more than 720 species, of nearly cosmopolitan distribution. Murakami et al. (1999) conducted a molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Aspleniaceae, which confirmed that Camptosorus should be included in Asplenium, but suggested that Phyllitis is better separated from Asplenium. A later and more comprehensive study shows Phyllitis and Camptosorus to be deeply embedded in Asplenium (Schneider et al. 2004a), a conclusion followed here.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990); Schneider et al. (2004a).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
990 1985-0685 View
2531 1986-2416 View
2533 1986-2418 View



USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ASEB
USDA Common Name:
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asplenium ◊ebenoides
COMMON NAME: Scott's Spleenwort
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, Il, Pa, WV; = ◊Asplenosorus ebenoides (R.R. Scott) Wherry - F; = Asplenosorus ebenoides (R.R. Scott) Wherry - G; < Asplenium ebenoides - K; < Asplenium ebenoides R.R. Scott - FNA, S]
PHENOLOGY: May-Oct.
HABITAT: Moist outcrops of calcareous sedimentary rocks, such as limestone, dolostone, and on coquina limestone (shell marl), at low elevations.
COMMENTS: VT, NJ, c. PA, OH, s. IL, and MO south to e. VA, w. NC, nw. GA, c. AL, TN, and AR. A. ◊ebenoides is a sterile hybrid (chromosome complement symbolized PR). In AL, however, one population in Hale County has undergone chromosome doubling and is a fertile allotetraploid (PPRR), now treated as A. tutwilerae. Populations of this taxon, especially if consisting of many individuals, should be checked for fertile spores.
RANGE MAP: Asplenium ◊ebenoides.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aspleniaceae Frank 1877 (Spleenwort Family)
SUMMARY: A family of a 2 genera and more than 720 species, of nearly cosmopolitan distribution. Murakami et al. (1999) conducted a molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Aspleniaceae, which confirmed that Camptosorus should be included in Asplenium, but suggested that Phyllitis is better separated from Asplenium. A later and more comprehensive study shows Phyllitis and Camptosorus to be deeply embedded in Asplenium (Schneider et al. 2004a), a conclusion followed here.
REFERENCE: Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990); Schneider et al. (2004a).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Asplenium L. (Spleenwort)
SUMMARY: Asplenium is a large, nearly cosmopolitan genus of more than 720 species, with centers of diversity in the Appalachians, Central America mountains, Andes, and Himalayas.
REFERENCE: Wagner, Moran, & Werth in FNA (1993b); Lin & Viane in FoC (2013)=FoC; Moran (1982); Taylor, Mohlenbrock, & Burton (1976)=Z; Murakami et al. (1999); Kramer & Viane in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Asplenium ×ebenoides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Asplenium ×ebenoides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Asplenium ×ebenoides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Asplenium ×ebenoides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Asplenium ×ebenoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium ×ebenoides

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back