Plant Index


 
 
 

Aralia elata

Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.

japanese angelica tree, japanese angelica-tree

Synonym(s): Dimorphanthus elatus

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: AREL8
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aralia elata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-31

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ARALI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Aralia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Spikenard
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 30-70 species, herbs, shrubs, vines, and trees, primarily of e. North America, e. Asia, and se. Asia. Wen (1998) has suggested that A. nudicaulis may need to be removed from the genus Aralia in order to maintain both Aralia and Panax as monophyletic genera; more recent studies remain equivocal (Wen 2011).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wen (2011)=U; Smith (1982)=Z; Moore, Glenn, & Ma (2009)=V; Wen et al. (1998); Wen (1993); Wen (1998); Smith (1944)=Y; Frodin & Govaerts (2003)=X.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ARALIA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Araliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Ginseng Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 47 genera and 1325 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, mainly tropical in distribution. Hydrocotyle is more closely related to Araliaceae than to Apiaceae, and is transferred here (Nicolas & Plunkett 2009; Chandler & Plunkett 2003).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Frodin & Govaerts (2003); Graham (1966); Smith (1944).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late Jul-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
768 1985-0422 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1484 768 176 NCBG staff 1981-03-26 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: AREL8
USDA Common Name: Japanese Angelica Tree
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IL, MI, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, WA, WI), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aralia elata
COMMON NAME: Japanese Angelica-tree
SYNONYMY: [= Il, K, Pa, V]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jul-Aug; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; native of Japan.
COMMENTS: Naturalizing in ne. North America at least as far south as NJ, DE, se. PA, MD, DC, and n. VA. See Moore, Glenn, & Ma (2009) for detailed information on this alien species and its naturalization in the northeastern United States.
RANGE MAP: Aralia elata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Araliaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Ginseng Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 47 genera and 1325 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, mainly tropical in distribution. Hydrocotyle is more closely related to Araliaceae than to Apiaceae, and is transferred here (Nicolas & Plunkett 2009; Chandler & Plunkett 2003).
REFERENCE: Frodin & Govaerts (2003); Graham (1966); Smith (1944).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aralia L. (Spikenard)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 30-70 species, herbs, shrubs, vines, and trees, primarily of e. North America, e. Asia, and se. Asia. Wen (1998) has suggested that A. nudicaulis may need to be removed from the genus Aralia in order to maintain both Aralia and Panax as monophyletic genera; more recent studies remain equivocal (Wen 2011).
REFERENCE: Wen (2011)=U; Smith (1982)=Z; Moore, Glenn, & Ma (2009)=V; Wen et al. (1998); Wen (1993); Wen (1998); Smith (1944)=Y; Frodin & Govaerts (2003)=X.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Aralia elata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aralia elata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Aralia elata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aralia elata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aralia elata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aralia elata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back