Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana

Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter var. tabernaemontana

eastern bluestar, wideleaf blue-stars

Synonym(s): Amsonia amsonia, Amsonia glaberrima

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: AMTAT
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-07-18

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: AMSON
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Amsonia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Walter
GENUS COMMON: Bluestar
GENUS SUMMARY: [by Bruce A. Sorrie and Alan. S. Weakley]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Woodson (1928)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: APOCYN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Apocynaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Dogbane Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: As here circumscribed including the Asclepiadaceae, a family of about 480 genera and about 4800 species, lianas, shrubs, herbs, and trees, widespread in tropical and temperate areas. There appears to be overwhelming evidence favoring the combination of the Asclepiadaceae into the Apocynaceae; see, for instance, Rosatti (1989), Sennblad & Bremer (1996), and many others.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Rosatti (1989); Liede (1997a).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr; Aug-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:



USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: AMTAT
USDA Common Name: Eastern Bluestar
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana
COMMON NAME: Wideleaf Blue-stars
SYNONYMY: [= Va, W; < A. tabernaemontana - C, GW, Pa, W, WH3; > A. tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana - G, Il, K, RAB, Z; > A. tabernaemontana var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson - G, Il, K, RAB, Z; < A. amsonia (Linnaeus) Britton - S; < A. salicifolia Pursh - S (also see var. gattingeri)]
PHENOLOGY: Apr; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Floodplain forests, moist, rich slope forests.
COMMENTS: Se. VA west to s. IL, MO, and KA, south to GA, LA, e. OK, and TX. The varieties tabernaemontana and salicifolia, while strikingly different in their extreme expressions, have nearly the same distribution and do intergrade; they are probably not worthy of recognition.
RANGE MAP: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Apocynaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Dogbane Family)
SUMMARY: As here circumscribed including the Asclepiadaceae, a family of about 480 genera and about 4800 species, lianas, shrubs, herbs, and trees, widespread in tropical and temperate areas. There appears to be overwhelming evidence favoring the combination of the Asclepiadaceae into the Apocynaceae; see, for instance, Rosatti (1989), Sennblad & Bremer (1996), and many others.
REFERENCE: Rosatti (1989); Liede (1997a).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Amsonia Walter (Bluestar)
SUMMARY: [by Bruce A. Sorrie and Alan. S. Weakley]
REFERENCE: Woodson (1928)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana

IMAGE USE RECORDS

ID IMAGE: 0 - Primary Image FloraQuest Plant Detail Page (Landscape Preferred)
ID IMAGE1: 0 - Primary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE2: 0 - Secondary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE3: 0 - Primary Image Plant Sale Sign (Landscape Only)
ID IMAGE4: 0 - Primary Image New Plant Sale Label (Portrait Only)

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back