Plant Index


 
 
 

Akebia quinata

Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.

chocolate-vine, five-leaf, five-leaf akebia


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: AKQU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Akebia quinata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: AKEBI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Akebia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Decne.
GENUS COMMON: Chocolate vine
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 5 species, vines, of temperate e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Cheng-Yih & Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: LARDIZ
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Lardizabalaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Decaisne 1839
FAMILY COMMON: Lardizabala Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 8 genera and 35 species, shrubs and vines, primarily Asian, but also in s. South America.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Thieret & Kartesz in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Cheng-Yih & Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
766 1985-0419 View
2878 1987-0401 View
3079 1989-0032 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1480 766 160 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1481 766 171 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
4779 2878 8 NCBG staff 1983-06-14 View
5105 3079 8 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5106 3079 8 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: AKQU
USDA Common Name: Chocolate Vine
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Akebia quinata
COMMON NAME: Five-leaf, Five-leaf Akebia, Chocolate-vine
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, K, Mo, Pa, RAB, Va]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-May.
HABITAT: Escaped from cultivation to roadbanks, suburban woodlands, and floodplains; native of Japan, China, and Korea.
COMMENTS: This species is likely to become a serious invasive alien in the Southeast over the next decade; it forms dense mats in natural forests and is difficult to eradicate. Apr-Jun; Jun-Jul.
RANGE MAP: Akebia quinata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Lardizabalaceae Decaisne 1839 (Lardizabala Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 8 genera and 35 species, shrubs and vines, primarily Asian, but also in s. South America.
REFERENCE: Thieret & Kartesz in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Cheng-Yih & Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Akebia Decne. (Chocolate vine)
SUMMARY: A genus of 5 species, vines, of temperate e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Cheng-Yih & Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Akebia quinata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Akebia quinata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Akebia quinata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Akebia quinata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Akebia quinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Akebia quinata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 10536
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back