Plant Index


 
 
 

Acer platanoides

Acer platanoides L.

norway maple

Synonym(s): Acer platanoides var. schwedleri
Acer platanoides (Norway Maple)
Image ID: 3964
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ACPL
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer platanoides
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-05

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ACER
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Acer
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Maple
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ACERAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aceraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Maple Family
FAMILY SUMMARY:
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Europe

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
626 1985-0260 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1281 626 159 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ACPL
USDA Common Name: Norway Maple
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, DE, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL UPL UPL UPL FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer platanoides
COMMON NAME: Norway Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, K, Pa, Va, W, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands, disturbed forests, hedgerows; native of Europe.
COMMENTS: In much of the ne. United States, A. platanoides has become a noxious weed tree. A commonly planted cultivar has purple foliage.
RANGE MAP: Acer platanoides.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer L. (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Acer platanoides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer platanoides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Acer platanoides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer platanoides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer platanoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer platanoides

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 3964
ID IMAGE2: 3964
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back