Plant Index


 
 
 

Acer nigrum

Acer nigrum Michx. f.

black maple

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. palmeri, Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. viride, Saccharodendron nigrum
Acer nigrum (Black Maple)
Image ID: 35585
Image by: Bradley, Keith
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ACNI5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer nigrum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-08-13

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ACER
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Acer
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Maple
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ACERAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aceraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Maple Family
FAMILY SUMMARY:
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: northcentral North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
630 1985-0264 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1292 630 158 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ACNI5
USDA Common Name: Black Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16803 S1? S1 G5 G5 W7

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer nigrum
COMMON NAME: Black Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K, Pa, Va, W; > A. nigrum var. nigrum - Il; > A. nigrum var. palmeri Sargent - Il; = A. saccharum Marshall ssp. nigrum (Michaux f.) Desmarais - RAB, Z; = Saccharodendron nigrum (Michaux f.) Small - S; A. saccharum Marshall var. viride (Scmidt) A.E. Murray]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Riverbanks, streambanks, cove forests, river slope forests, especially over calcareous rocks.
COMMENTS: NH west to MN, south to NC, GA, AL, AR, and KS, primarily west of the Appalachians.
RANGE MAP: Acer nigrum.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer L. (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Acer nigrum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer nigrum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Acer nigrum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer nigrum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer nigrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer nigrum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 35585
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back