Plant Index


 
 
 

Acer leucoderme

Acer leucoderme Small

chalk maple

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. leucoderme, Acer saccharum ssp. leucoderme, Acer saccharum var. leucoderme, Saccharodendron leucoderme
Acer leucoderme (Chalk Maple)
Image ID: 9802
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ACLE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer leucoderme
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-08-17

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ACER
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Acer
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Maple
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ACERAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aceraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Maple Family
FAMILY SUMMARY:
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Greenish-white flowers
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 30 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: May-Sept.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: The chalk maple is named after its gray, smooth bark. It is rarer and smaller than, though similar to, the more common Southern sugar maple. The chalk maple is an understory tree which prefers rocky soils and is often multi-trunked. Its leaves are yellow-green on the underside, rather than silver like the Southern sugar maple. This tree is highly shade and drought tolerant. Maples support up to 287 species of butterflies and moths.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 5
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
211 2011-0033 2011-01-28 210 View
629 1985-0263 View
7512 2000-0270 2000-09-15 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
210 HORT Harville View
1794 HORT 2005-01-01 Bell View
1795 HORT 2005-01-01 Bell View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
426 211 15 Liloia 2011-11-20 View
1291 629 174 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
10537 7512 114 NCBG staff 1999-05-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ACLE
USDA Common Name: Chalk Maple
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer leucoderme
COMMON NAME: Chalk Maple
SYNONYMY: [= K, W; = A. saccharum ssp. leucoderme (Small) Desmarais - RAB, WH3, Z; = Saccharodendron leucoderme (Small) Nieuwland - S]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; May-Sep.
HABITAT: Rocky slopes and bluffs, particularly over mafic or calcareous rock, on the Gulf Coast in floodplains.
COMMENTS: A species of se. North America, primarily of the Piedmont from NC to AL, less commonly in the Ridge and Valley of se. TN (Chester, Wofford, & Kral 1997), low Blue Ridge of w. NC and adjacent TN and GA, Coastal Plain of Panhandle FL, GA, AL, MS, LA, and se. TX, and in sw. AR and se. OK. The leaves, at least those on lower and inner branches, tend to dry a tawny color and remain on the tree until spring, reminiscent of beech.
RANGE MAP: Acer leucoderme.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer L. (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Acer leucoderme in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer leucoderme in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Acer leucoderme in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer leucoderme in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer leucoderme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer leucoderme

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 9802
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 9801

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 24441

Image ID: 24442

Image ID: 9797

Image ID: 9798

Image ID: 9799

Image ID: 9800

Image ID: 9801
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back